deductions for drug ads? the constitution does not … · allowed . . . for expenses relating to...
[…] B. Pharmaceutical Industry Promotion and Its Effects

Following the 1997 DTCA regulatory relaxation, promo-tional spending across the pharmaceutical industry increased from $11.4 billion in 1996 to $29.9 billion in 2005.74 In 2008, the pharmaceutical industry spent $20.5 billion, placing them 68. 21 U.S.C.A. § 333. The FDAAA established that the maximum penalty would be $250,000 for the first offence, and $500,000 for any subsequent offence in a three-year period. However, the repeated dissemination of the same ad only counts as one violation. 69. 21 U.S.C.A. § 352(n). The statute requires that the following statement be included: “You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1-800-FDA-1088.” Id. 70. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-07-54, PRESCRIPTION DRUGS: IMPROVEMENTS NEEDED IN FDA’S OVERSIGHT OF DIRECT-TO-CONSUMER ADVERTISING 5 (2006), available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d0754.pdf. 71. Id. at 11. 72. DONNA U. VOGT, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL32853, DIRECT-TO-CONSUMER