deductions for drug ads? the constitution does not … · allowed . . . for expenses relating to...
[…] e.g., ANGELL, THE TRUTH, supra note 9, at 124 (“Obviously, given the nature of the ads we’re subjected to, the [FDA] fails at [its] job.”). 213. THAUL, CRS REPORT, supra note 12, at 13. 214. Schwartz, Viability, supra note 36, at 348. 215. Tim Kelly & John Busbice, Measuring the Effectiveness of DTC Advertis-ing, 18 PRODUCT MGMT. TODAY 20, 21 (2007) (“TV advertising drives a sharp increase in new therapy starts for the first week or two after exposure and a more gradual increase in cumulative total prescriptions through week 36.”). 216. THAUL, CRS REPORT, supra note 12, at 27–29. 217. Cf. 21 U.S.C.A. § 353b (West 2010) (“The Secretary may require the submission of any television advertisement for a drug.”) (emphasis added). 218. See Donohue, A Decade of DTCA, supra note 74, at 679 (“[T]he number of staff members who are dedicated to reviewing advertisements has remained relatively stable, whereas the use of such advertising has grown substantially.