defend trade secrets act of 2016: a polsinelli update series
[…] • (2) bring state law trade secret claims in state court

Page 25: Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016: A Polsinelli Update Series

© Polsinelli 2016 25

Jurisdiction and Venue

Jurisdiction– Involves interstate or foreign commerce• DTSA (like trademark law) is grounded in

Commerce Clause v. patents/copyrights in Constitution

– District courts have original jurisdiction (i.e., federal question 18 USC §1836 (c))

– No diversity required

Page 26: Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016: A Polsinelli Update Series

© Polsinelli 2016 26

Jurisdiction and Venue

Extraterritoriality (18 USC §1837)– DTSA applies to conduct occurring outside the

United States, if• Offender is a natural person who is a citizen or

permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized in United States; or

• “an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States”

Page 27: Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016: A Polsinelli Update Series