defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] affirmatively request one (MCL 168.688a, “If requested by an elector, the city or

township clerk shall have an available means to provide information contained in

the voter information displays in an alternative format”) (emphasis added);

Ensuring the flag is displayed at and in each polling place (MCL 168.669, “The

election inspectors shall ensure that the flag is displayed at or in each polling

place”) (emphasis added); Making a file of applications for precinct election

inspector available online or outside of regular business hours, not just at the clerk’s

office from 9 to 5 (MCL 168.677, “clerk shall maintain a file of applications … and

make the applications available for public inspection at the clerk’s office during

normal business hours”); Instructing election inspectors on etiquette and crowd

management techniques even if not specifically required by law (MCL 168.683,

“clerk shall instruct and demonstrate the manner in which the duties of election

inspectors are required by law to be performed”) (emphasis added); instructing