defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] No. 20-000099-MM HON. CYNTHIA

5

A. The Secretary of State has broader authority under the Michigan Election Law than a local city, township, or county clerk.

First, the Court in Taylor observed that municipal officers have only such

powers as they are expressly granted by statute or by sovereign authority or those

necessarily implied from those granted. Taylor, 277 Mich App at 94. But the

Secretary of State is not a municipal officer—she is a constitutional officer and has

different powers under the Michigan Election Law.

MCL 168.21 provides, “The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer

of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the

performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.” The statute does not

define what is meant by “chief election officer,” but the language suggests that the

Secretary’s authority is superior to that of local clerks. The Court of Appeals in

Fleming recognized that county clerks must follow the directions provided by the