defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] Page 18: DEFENDANT JOCELYN BENSON’S BRIEF IN OPPOSITION ......JOCELYN BENSON, in her official capacity as the duly elected Michigan Secretary of State, Defendant. No. 20-000099-MM HON. CYNTHIA

13

displays in alternate formats such as braille, without waiting for a voter to

affirmatively request one (MCL 168.688a, “If requested by an elector, the city or

township clerk shall have an available means to provide information contained in

the voter information displays in an alternative format”) (emphasis added);

Ensuring the flag is displayed at and in each polling place (MCL 168.669, “The

election inspectors shall ensure that the flag is displayed at or in each polling

place”) (emphasis added); Making a file of applications for precinct election

inspector available online or outside of regular business hours, not just at the clerk’s

office from 9 to 5 (MCL 168.677, “clerk shall maintain a file of applications … and