defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] methods, provided they are not otherwise contradicted or prohibited elsewhere in

Page 12: DEFENDANT JOCELYN BENSON’S BRIEF IN OPPOSITION ......JOCELYN BENSON, in her official capacity as the duly elected Michigan Secretary of State, Defendant. No. 20-000099-MM HON. CYNTHIA

7

the statute. This is a very different kind of authority than the limited authority

possessed by local clerks. The Michigan Election Law does not expressly prohibit

the mailing of absent voter applications by the Secretary of State, and so that action

is consistent with the broad authority granted to her.

Also, MCL 168.31(1)(e) provides that the Secretary has the authority to

“prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the Secretary considers

advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.” Again, the Secretary

is given discretion to devise forms and “supplies” that she considers “advisable” for

use in the conduct of elections. This authority readily includes the ability to

prescribe and supply absent voter ballot applications.