defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] election inspectors shall ensure that the flag is displayed at or in each polling

place”) (emphasis added); Making a file of applications for precinct election

inspector available online or outside of regular business hours, not just at the clerk’s

office from 9 to 5 (MCL 168.677, “clerk shall maintain a file of applications … and

make the applications available for public inspection at the clerk’s office during

normal business hours”); Instructing election inspectors on etiquette and crowd

management techniques even if not specifically required by law (MCL 168.683,

“clerk shall instruct and demonstrate the manner in which the duties of election

inspectors are required by law to be performed”) (emphasis added); instructing

election inspectors to place lights and hand sanitizer in voting booths, or anything

other than a pencil (MCL 168.724, “shall place in the booths the pencils to be used

for marking ballots”) (emphasis added); calling or e-mailing a voter who has spoiled