defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] Where a statute creates and regulates, and prescribes the mode and names the parties granted right to invoke its provisions that mode must be followed and none other, and such parties only may act." [Feld, supra at 362-363 (citation omitted).]

In Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich. App. 85; 743 N.W.2d 571 (2007), this Court applied a plain reading of the statute and the legal maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius to determine that MCL 168.759 prohibits a city clerk from mailing unsolicited absent voter ballot applications. 7 It stated:

MCL 168.759(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he clerk of the city, township, or village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request." This subsection clearly addresses the distribution of applications for

7 The plaintiff, a candidate for Detroit City Council, alleged that the defendant city clerk planned to improperly mail 150,000 unsolicited applications.