defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] setting limits on the voter services that clerks can provide instead of minimum

requirements is inconsistent with the reality of election administration. Clerks

regularly exceed minimum requirements in providing services to voters. Applying

expressio unius to “automatically” produce such restrictive results (contrary to the

Supreme Court’s guidance) would likewise prohibit the following activities: clerks

giving public notice of the days and hours the clerk will be at the clerk’s office for

registration on the internet, not just on paper (MCL 168.498, “clerk … shall give

public notice of the days and hours that the clerk will be at the clerk’s office or other

designated place for the purpose of receiving registrations ... by publication of the

notice in a newspaper published or of general circulation … and, if considered

advisable by the township or city clerk, by posting written or printed notices in at

least 2 of the most conspicuous places in each election precinct”) (emphasis added);

Sending newly registered voters a letter congratulating them on registering,

explaining how to vote, and encouraging them to vote, in addition to just sending

their voter identification card (MCL 168.499, “clerk shall forward by first-class mail