defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] designated place for the purpose of receiving registrations ... by publication of the

notice in a newspaper published or of general circulation … and, if considered

advisable by the township or city clerk, by posting written or printed notices in at

least 2 of the most conspicuous places in each election precinct”) (emphasis added);

Sending newly registered voters a letter congratulating them on registering,

explaining how to vote, and encouraging them to vote, in addition to just sending

their voter identification card (MCL 168.499, “clerk shall forward by first-class mail

the voter identification card to the elector”) (emphasis added); Providing more than

2 voter information displays at precincts or providing voter information displays at

clerks’ offices, not just precincts (MCL 168.688a, “clerk shall provide to each

precinct 2 voter information displays”); Affirmatively providing voter information