defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] The county board of commissioners has no expressly authorized role in elections. Instead, the board's roles include "pass[ing] ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county . . . ." MCL 46.11(j). The board also has a duty to "[r]epresent the county and have the care and management of the property and business of the county if other provisions are not made." MCL 46.11(l).

The Michigan Election Law addresses the circumstances under which a voter is entitled [*9] to an absent voter ballot. MCL 168.758(1) defines an "absent voter" as follows: