defendant jocelyn benson’s brief in opposition ......jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as...
[…] limited direction that the clerk “shall have absent voter applications forms available

in the clerk’s office at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application

upon a verbal or written request.” Taylor, 277 Mich App at 94. Similarly, the Court

in Fleming observed that county clerks have limited authority, are subject to the

directions of the Secretary of State and have a limited administrative role in absent

voter ballot applications. (Ex A, p 7-8, 16). In contrast, the Michigan Election Law

describes the Secretary of State’s duties broadly and generally.

For example, MCL 168.31(1)(b) provides that the Secretary of State “shall do

all of the following,” including “advise and direct local election officials as to the

proper methods of conducting elections.” As an initial matter, the language of the

statute does not limit the duties of the Secretary to only the delineated acts, and

instead simply identifies some specific tasks that the Secretary “shall” do. But more