defendant” defendant’s retail stores and website · 7 e. m. chace, “the manufacture of...
[…] 69. Where a product is labeled with an unqualified “Vanilla” and the ingredient list
contains a single flavoring ingredient of “Natural Flavor,” this ingredient refers to the ingredient
known as “Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor.”
70. It does not make sense for a product such as a vanilla soymilk to contain vanilla
blended with strawberry flavor.
71. If an exclusively vanilla ingredient had been used in a product, it would be listed on
the ingredient list by its common or usual name provided by its standard of identity. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 169.175(b)(1) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see
also 21 C.F.R. § 169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”).
V. Vanilla Flavoring Combinations
72. Three types of vanilla flavor combinations are mainly used in products labeled as
vanilla.