defendant” defendant’s retail stores and website · 7 e. m. chace, “the manufacture of...
[…] ingredient of vanilla beans. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1) (describing a food which contains no
simulating artificial flavor and not subject to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i)-(iii)).
61. The absence of the term “flavored” where a food is labeled “Vanilla” gives
consumers the impression the food contains a sufficient amount of vanilla to characterize the food.
62. If a product contains an “amount of characterizing ingredient [vanilla] insufficient to
independently characterize the food,” it would be required to be labeled as “Vanilla
flavored ” or “natural vanilla flavored .” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i).
Case 7:20-cv-00763-CS Document 1 Filed 01/28/20 Page 12 of 28
13
63. Where a product contains a “characterizing flavor from the product whose flavor is
simulated and other natural flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing
flavor,” the front label would be required to state “with other natural flavor.” See 21 C.F.R. §
101.22(i)(1)(iii) (“the food shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately followed by the words "with
other natural flavor"”).
64. If the amount of the characterizing flavor is sufficient to independently characterize
the food, the front label would be required to state “[Name of Characterizing Flavor] With Other
Natural Flavor.”