defendant” defendant’s retail stores and website · 7 e. m. chace, “the manufacture of...
[…] flavor compound,” etc., are not “vanilla [extract] no matter what claims, explanations or formulas
are given on the label.”).
28. Since vanilla is the only flavor with its own standard of identity, its labeling is
controlled not by the general flavor regulations but by the standards for vanilla ingredients.
29. This means that if a product is represented as being characterized by vanilla yet
contains non-vanilla vanillin, the label and packaging must declare the presence of vanillin and
identify it as an artificial flavor. See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“The
specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla-vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin extract’,
followed immediately by the statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring)’.”); see
also 21 C.F.R. § 169.181(b), § 169.182(b) (similar declarations required for Vanilla-vanillin
flavoring and Vanilla-vanillin powder).
30. This prevents consumers from being misled by products which may taste similar to