defendant’s motion to dismiss€¦ · small, close-quarter polling locations all across...
[…] § 9-323.

First, the Governor plainly is not an “election official” as that term is used in § 9-323. He

is not listed among the state actors whom the legislature has statutorily defined as “election

officials” because they are involved in the day to day management and operation of elections. See

5 Unlike § 9-329a, which permits review of legal questions by the full Supreme Court under

§ 9-325, § 9-323 does not reference any review procedure under § 9-325 or otherwise. Further, in the case of a § 9-323 challenge that is before a three justice panel because the case was filed after the election (which this case is not), the statute provides that the judgment of the three justice panel “shall be final upon all questions relating to the rulings of such election officials . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-323.

6 To the extent the Court construes Plaintiffs’ claims as a standalone challenge to the Application, the Court still lacks jurisdiction for the reasons discussed below in Part III. See infra at 19-22.