defendant’s motion to dismiss€¦ · small, close-quarter polling locations all across...
[…] voters who have such a pre-existing illness can vote absentee during the August primaries. Id.

2. Executive Order 7QQ

Second, concerned that the language of § 9-135 and the Secretary’s interpretation of it do

not adequately protect public health and safety, the Governor exercised the emergency powers

delegated to him under § 28-9 to modify § 9-135 by providing that all eligible electors may vote

absentee during the August primaries because of the sickness of COVID-19, whether they have a

pre-existing illness or not. EO at 2-3, § 1 (attached as Exhibit 1 to Bromley Affidavit).

Specifically, once the Governor has declared a Civil Preparedness or Public Health

Emergency, § 28-9(b)(1) expressly authorizes him to “modify or suspend in whole or in part, by

order as hereinafter provided, any statute . . . whenever the Governor finds such statute . . . is in

conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the

protection of the public health.” Conn Gen. Stat. § 28-9(b)(1). The statute further provides that

2 Plaintiffs do not challenge the Secretary’s Opinion in this case. The Secretary references

it only for background purposes.