defendant’s motion to dismiss€¦ · small, close-quarter polling locations all across...
[…] id., § 9-329a (complaints in connection with any primary).

Page 11: DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS€¦ · small, close-quarter polling locations all across Connecticut on primary day, August 11, 2020. Plaintiffs do not challenge the Governor’s

11

Plaintiffs brought this case under § 9-323, which only applies to elections, not primaries.

Because the challenged EO and Application only apply to the August primaries, Plaintiffs should

have filed their claims in the Superior Court under the primary contest statute, § 9-329a.

Section 9-323 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny elector or candidate who claims that

he is aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election . . . for

representative in Congress . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Supreme Court . . . .”

(Emphasis added). By its plain terms, § 9-323 only applies to “elections,” which are statutorily

defined as “any electors’ meeting at which the electors choose public officials by use of voting

tabulators or by paper ballots . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-1(d) (emphasis added).