defendant’s motion to dismiss€¦ · small, close-quarter polling locations all across...
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-135(a) (emphasis added). To invoke one of these reasons, the voter must be

“unable to appear at his or her polling place during the hours of voting” because of it. Id. Again,

the only excuse in § 9-135 that is relevant here is “his or her illness.”

B. The COVID-19 Pandemic And The Government’s Response To It

COVID-19 is an infectious disease that has “prompted a rapid reorientation of workplace