defendants-appellants....
[…] automatically under the 1989 ODMA prior to the passage of the 2006 ODMA. They argue that

retroactive application of the 2006 ODMA would be unconstitutional.

To determine whether a law is unconstitutionally retroactive in violation of Section 28,

Article II of the Ohio Constitution, a court must engage in a two-step analysis. The first step

requires an initial determination of legislative intent. State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-

Ohio-4009, at ¶14 citing Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100 (1988).

Legislative intent is determined by applying ORC § 1.48. Id. ORC § 1.48 provides, "A statute is

presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." (Emphasis

added.) The second step requires a determination of whether the law is substantive or remedial in

nature. See Van Fossen, supra, at syllabus ¶3.

A review of the 2006 ODMA makes clear that it was intended by the legislature to cover

events that occurred prior to its passage.