defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint
[…] physician fails to comply with Alabama’s abortion informed consent law. See Ala. Code § 26-23A-10(3) (“[F]ailure to comply

with the requirements of this chapter shall . . . [p]rovide a basis for recovery for the woman for the wrongful death of the child,

whether or not the unborn child was viable at the time the abortion was performed or was born alive.”) (emphasis added). That

same statute contains other civil liability provisions, which are not limited to the woman alone; but the wrongful death provision

is exclusively available to her. See Ala. Code § 26-23A-10(1) (“[F]ailure to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall .

. . [p]rovide a basis for a civil action for compensatory and punitive damages[.]”); Ala. Code § 26-23A-10(2) (“[F]ailure to

comply with the requirements of this chapter shall . . . [p]rovide a basis for professional disciplinary action” for physicians and

other “licensed or regulated” medical personnel.). None of the multitude of other abortion statutes in Alabama creates a cause of

action for wrongful death, whether for the woman or anyone else. Cf. Ex parte Oswalt, 686 So. 2d 368, 373 (Ala. 1996) (noting