defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint
[…] disclose symptoms and conditions to their doctor in order to receive proper treatment without fear that those facts may become

public knowledge); see also Ala. Bd. of Med. Examiners Admin. Code 540-X-9-.07 (giving the state licensing board the power

and duty of suspending or revoking a doctor’s license who willfully betrays a professional secret).

Defendants are unable to meaningfully defend itself against Plaintiff’s claims and the Court is precluded from

determining whether Plaintiff’s claims are even timely due to threadbare allegations included in the complaint. Per Code of Ala.

§ 6-5-482, all actions against “healthcare providers for liability….whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within

two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim.” Critical to the Court’s inquiry into the timeliness of

Plaintiff’s claim is the date of the alleged injury and the commencement of Plaintiff’s lawsuit. Here, Plaintiff has alleged that the