defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint
[…] Indeed, in reaching its holding the Court in Mack also looked to decisions and laws in other states, none of which permit

the imposition of liability for wrongful death for the provision of a lawful abortion. Of the six states cited, two exempt abortion

from wrongful death liability by statute, see 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 180/2.2 (“There shall be no cause of action against a

physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by

law and the requisite consent was lawfully given.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1053 (“The provisions of this subsection shall not

7 Post-viability abortion is banned in Alabama and is a crime. See Code of Ala. §26-22-3 (making it a felony to “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly perform or induce an abortion when the unborn child is viable” unless the abortion is “necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman”). Plaintiff does not allege the performance of a post-viability abortion and plainly alleges that the embryo was six weeks gestation. See Compl. ¶ 14.

DOCUMENT 20

Page 13: DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT

10