defendant’s request for leave to obtain direct …
[…] Wentworth faced a minimum-

mandatory sentence of 30 years in prison.4 T/16, Att A.

4Under the circumstances, it is not hard to understand why a young black man like Mr. Wentworth might have thought flight was the best course. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Warren, 475 Mass. 530, 539-540 (2016).

9

The grand jury returned two Level III ACCA

indictments on April 21, 2011, one premised on

possession of the firearm found in the car, and one

premised on possession of the ammunition found in the

firearm found in the car, each carrying a 15-year

mandatory-minimum. G. L. c. 269, § 10G(c). Att.A. Both

indictments alleged Mr. Wentworth,

“had previously been convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination totaling three or more.”

Att.A. As to the previous convictions, both indictments

were blank. Att. A. Trial counsel did not file a motion

to dismiss either ACCA indictment for failing to set

forth any of the prior convictions.

In support of the ACCA indictments, the grand jury