defense of personal injury case
[…] health, safety, or good order, or who shows other good cause why he or she should be

exempt from jury duty. O.C.G.A. §15-12-1.1 (a) (1)

The above-listed persons are not disqualified, and may serve as jurors if they wish. If

their answers to voir dire questions give the impression that they may be leaning in favor of

the plaintiff, their invocation of one of the statutorily-permitted excuses from jury duty may

possibly remove an unfavorable juror without the defense attorney having to expend a jury

strike.

I. WHAT KINDS OF QUESTIONS MAY I ASK?

O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 states as follows:

In all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge… In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the

Page 168: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case169 of 180

6

insurance carrier with a financial interest in the case. Atlanta Coach Co. v. Cobb, 178 Ga. 544

(1934), cited in Ford Motor Co., supra. Where a civil jury was not properly qualified in this