defense of personal injury case
[…] preserve them as long as possible. If there is a basis for challenging an unfavorable juror for

cause, such as being related to one of the parties or attorneys, that juror can be removed without

expending a peremptory strike. If an unfavorable juror is qualified but is entitled to be excused

because of being the sole caregiver to a baby, for example, that juror can be removed without

expending a strike. The next way to remove an unfavorable juror without burning a strike is

through a challenge for favor.

O.C.G.A. §15-12-134 provides as follows:

In all civil cases it shall be good cause of challenge that a juror has expressed an opinion as to which party ought to prevail or that he has a wish or desire as to which shall succeed. Upon challenge made by either party upon either of these grounds, it shall be the duty of the court to hear the competent evidence respecting the challenge as shall be submitted by either party, the juror being a competent witness. The court shall determine the challenge according to the opinion it entertains of the evidence adduced thereon.

If a juror meets the statutory qualifications, the determination of whether a challenge for

cause should be allowed rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. The court's ruling

11

will not be disturbed unless it has clearly abused its discretion. Cox v. State, 17 Ga. App. 727, 88

S.E. 214 (1916). See also Adams v. State, 283 Ga. 298, 658 S.E.2d 627 (2008).

There is no specific test for disqualification of jurors for favor in a civil case similar to

that imposed by O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164(a) in criminal cases. The mere existence of an

employment relationship between a prospective juror and a party is not a per se ground for

disqualification of the juror. Kim v. Walls, 275 Ga. 177 (2002). If a juror indicates that he or