defense of personal injury case
[…] Page 131: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case132 of 180

19

relationship you might then have with each other. You would then each have to retain separate counsel, resulting in additional expense and inconvenience that you might not have incurred had you been separately represented from the outset.”

Pitfall Number 5: Insurance Disclosure

The duty to disclose all potential insurance coverage is statutory. The Georgia

Civil Procedure Act, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26, (b)(2) provides as follows:

A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any insurance agreement under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial. For purposes of this paragraph, an application for insurance shall not be treated as part of an insurance agreement.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Judicial hostility towards a party which knowingly fails to disclose excess

insurance coverage is also demonstrated by a Georgia Court of Appeals decision, Merritt

v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 247 Ga.App. 442, 544 S.E.2d 18 (2000). In Merritt, State