defense of personal injury case
[…] The plaintiff settled with GM and GM moved

to dismiss the cross-claim. GM argued the apportionment statute abolished joint

and several liability. The trial court agreed and dismissed GM prior to trial.

The Court of Appeals noted that “subsection (b) provides that when

apportionment is required by the Code section, the defendants have no right of

contribution.” 307 Ga. App. at 334. Because the defendant had no right of

contribution against GM, the trial court properly dismissed GM. With respect to

the cross-claim for set off, the Court of Appeals found “no basis for set-off given

2 O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 (a) provides as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where a tortious act does not involve moral turpitude, contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly. Without the necessity of being charged by action or judgment, the right of a joint trespasser to contribution from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom.”

Page 80: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case81 of 180

11

involved alleged overcharges for sewer and water use. 310 Ga. App. 597, 597

(2011). The plaintiffs in Benator sued the City of Atlanta and its water meter

contractors.