defense of personal injury case
[…] Even if you don’t want to go to federal court, you need to consider whether to

remove within the state/superior court system. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(4), a

corporation or limited liability company is deemed to reside and be subject to venue in

the county where the cause of action originated; provided, however, that where the

corporation does not have an office and does not transact business in that county, the

corporation “shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the

defendant maintains its principal place of business.”

O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510 governs venue of domestic and foreign corporations

authorized to transact business in Georgia. The statute states, in pertinent part, as

follows:

(b) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact

business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:

Page 126: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case127 of 180

13

From our research, it appears that a consent judgment against the non-diverse

defendant would be a voluntary act as it ends the litigation against the non-diverse