defense of personal injury case
[…] health, safety, or good order, or who shows other good cause why he or she should be

exempt from jury duty. O.C.G.A. §15-12-1.1 (a) (1)

The above-listed persons are not disqualified, and may serve as jurors if they wish. If

their answers to voir dire questions give the impression that they may be leaning in favor of

the plaintiff, their invocation of one of the statutorily-permitted excuses from jury duty may

possibly remove an unfavorable juror without the defense attorney having to expend a jury

strike.

I. WHAT KINDS OF QUESTIONS MAY I ASK?

O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 states as follows:

In all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge… In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the

Page 169: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case170 of 180

8

prospective juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror.

There are many areas of inquiry that a defense attorney will want to pursue during voir

dire. It is permissible to ask jurors whether they have ever filed a personal injury claim. Harper

v. Barge Air Conditioning, Inc., 313 Ga. App. 474 (2011). Asking about whether they have been

involved in similar accidents, have had similar injuries, or have opinions about those who have

made personal injury claims are all questions a defendant has a right to ask, since the answers

would potentially illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any

opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the prospective

juror with the parties or counsel therefor, or any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination,

leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the

action.

J. WHAT KINDS OF QUESTIONS MAY I NOT ASK?

Uniform Superior Court Rule 10.1 Voir Dire states as follows:

Hypothetical questions are discouraged, but may be allowed in the discretion of the court.