defense of personal injury case
[…] Even if you don’t want to go to federal court, you need to consider whether to

remove within the state/superior court system. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(4), a

corporation or limited liability company is deemed to reside and be subject to venue in

the county where the cause of action originated; provided, however, that where the

corporation does not have an office and does not transact business in that county, the

corporation “shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the

defendant maintains its principal place of business.”

O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510 governs venue of domestic and foreign corporations

authorized to transact business in Georgia. The statute states, in pertinent part, as

follows:

(b) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact

business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:

Page 127: defense of personal injury case

Defense of Personal Injury Case128 of 180

15

(1) In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation

maintains its registered office;

(2) In actions based on contracts, in that county in this state where the contract to be

enforced was made or is to be performed, if the corporation has an office and transacts

business in that county;

(3) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county

where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts

business in that county.

(4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county

where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the

defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the

defendant maintains its principal place of business. ... A notice of removal shall be filed

within 45 days of the service of the summons.

Determination of venue must be made upon facts as they exist at the time that

suit is initiated, not as facts may have existed at some previous point in time. Savannah

Laundry and Machinery Co., Inc. v. Owenby, 186 Ga. App. 130, 366 S.E.2d 787 (1988).

In Georgia, a defendant has a constitutional right to have a suit brought against it in the

county of its residence. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. 6. For the purpose of

determining venue against a corporation, venue lies generally either in the county where

its registered agent is maintained, or if a tort action, in the county where the cause of