defense witness immunity in new york - cornell university
[…] CORNELL LA W REVIEW

ITHE NEW YORK IMMUNITY STATUTE

Article 50 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law describesthe immunity available to a witness in a criminal trial.' 3 The statutespecifies that a witness who invokes his fifth amendment privilegeagainst self-incrimination can be compelled to testify only whengranted immunity. 14 Although the judge confers immunity, theprosecution actually controls this tool because a court may grantimmunity "only when expressly requested by the district attor-ney."' 5 New York utilizes the broad "transactional immunity" that

13 Section 50.20 provides in relevant part:

1. Any witness in a legal proceeding, other than a grand jury pro-ceeding, may refuse to give evidence requested of him on the ground thatit may tend to incriminate him and he may not, except as provided insubdivision two, be compelled to give such evidence.

2. Such a witness may be compelled to give evidence in such a pro-ceeding notwithstanding an assertion of his privilege against self-incrimi-nation if:

(a) The proceeding is one in which, by express provision of stat-ute, a person conducting or connected therewith is declared a com-petent authority to confer immunity upon witnesses therein; and

(b) Such competent authority (i) orders such witness to give therequested evidence notwithstanding his assertion of his privilegeagainst self-incrimination, and (ii) advises him that upon so doing hewill receive immunity.

N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 50.20 (McKinney 1981).Immunity before a grand jury, a subject beyond the scope of this Note, is governed

by § 190.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Code. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 190.40 (McKinney 1982).