defense witness immunity in new york - cornell university
[…] People ec rel. Taylor v. Forbes, 143 N.Y. 219, 231, 38 N.E. 303, 306(1894). See also In re Gwydir, 91 A.D.2d 995, 995-96, 457 N.Y.S.2d 856, 857 (2d Dep't1983) (mem. op.). For a detailed discussion of the invocation of the privilege againstself-incrimination, see 2 M. WAXNER, supra note 4, 15.2[2]; Note, The Fifth AmendmentTestimonial Privilege as an Impediment to the Defense When Invoked by a Potential ExculpatoryWitness, 42 ALB. L. REV. 482, 485-90 (1978).

15 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 50.30 (McKinney 1981). Section 50.30 states: "In any

criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, the court is a competent au-thority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20, but onlywhen expressly requested by the district attorney to do so." Id. The trial judge appar-ently has discretion to deny the prosecution's request, although no criteria are specifiedin the statute. H. ROTHBLATr, CRIMINAL LAW OF NEW YORK: THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

LAW § 93 (1971); 2 M. WAXNER, spra note 4, 15.2[4][a]. See Brockway v.