defining the limits of the home-type receiver exemption in
[…] Congress intended the first requirement, that the device usedmust be a "single receiving apparatus of a kind commonly used inprivate homes,""' to apply to situations where a user publiclyplayed music or television broadcasts over an ordinary receiving sys-tem commonly sold for in-home use (a "home-style" receivingapparatus).1 2 In codifying section 110(5), Congress explicitly rein-stated the pre-Aiken, Jewell-LaSalle rule stating that any commerciallypublic broadcast: (1) via non-home-type means; and (2) not fittingwith the other narrowly drawn exemptions,'" 3 infringes upon copy-

106. 17 U.S.C. § 110(5).107. See H.R. REP. No. 94-1476, at 86 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N.

5659, 5700. "[T] he secondary use of the transmission by turning on an ordinaryreceiver in public is so remote and minimal that no further liability should beimposed." Id. The report notes that at the time the legislature enacted the bill, noone collected royalties in the vast majority of situations falling within the Aiken factpattern. See id.

108. 17 U.S.C. § 110(5).109. See id.110. See id.