delaware journal of corporate law · to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40...
[…] "Value", with respect to assets of registered investment companies, exceptas provided in subsection (b) of section 80a-28 of this title, means-(A) . . . (ii) with respect to other securities and assets owned at the endof the last preceding fiscal quarter, fair value at the end of such quarter,as determined in good faith by the board of directors ....100. Rule 17a-7(e), 17 C.F.R. 270.17a-7(e). Rule 17a-7, adopted pursuant to

Investment Company Act Release No. IC-11053, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 82,452(1980), provides in relevant part:

Exemption of certain purchase or sale transactions between an investmentcompany and certain affiliated persons thereof.A purchase or sale transaction between registered investment companies orseparate series of registered investment companies . . . is exempt fromsection 17(a) of the Act; Provided, That:

(e) The board of directors of the investment company, including a majorityof the directors who are not interested persons of such investment company,(1) adopts procedures pursuant to which such purchase or sale transactionsmay be effected for the company, which are reasonably designed to providethat all of the conditions of this section in paragraphs (a) through (d) havebeen complied with, (2) reviews no less frequently than annually suchprocedures for their continuing appropriateness, and (3) determines no lessfrequently than quarterly that all such purchases or sales made during thepreceding quarter were effected in compliance with such procedures . . .

[Vol. 13

Page 19: Delaware Journal of Corporate Law · to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such issuer's total assets (exclusive of Government securities

THE MASSACHUSErrs BUSINESS TRUST