delaware journal of corporate law · to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40...
[…] Co-op. 1987); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. §§ 47-14-1to -14-13 (1987); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-14-101 (1987); WASH. REV. CODE §23.90.010-.040 (1987); W. VA. CODE § 47-9A-1 to -9A-6 (1987); Wis. STAT. §226.14 (1987).

The Minnesota statute, which was originally enacted in 1961, provides that twoor more persons may organize and associate for the purpose of transacting businessunder a declaration of trust. MINN. STAT. § 318.01 (1987). The statute requires abusiness trust to file a copy of the declaration of trust prior to transacting businessin the state. Id. § 318.02. In addition, the Minnesota law states that any associationso organized "shall be a business trust and a separate unincorporated legal entity,not a partnership ... or any other relation except a business trust." Id.