delaware journal of corporate law · to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40...
[…] DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW

value; 98 value portfolio securities for which market quotations arenot readily available; 99 and approve portfolio transactions with cer-tain affiliated investment companies. 0 0

In various releases, the Securities and Exchange Commission(SEC) has expressed its views on how a board should discharge its

majority of those members of the board of directors who are not interestedpersons of such registered company ....98. Rule 22c-1(b)(1), 17 C.F.R. 270.22c-1(b)(1). Rule 22c-1 adopted pursuant

to Investment Company Act Release No. IC-5519, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 77,616(1969), provides in relevant part:

(b) For the purposes of this section, (1) the current net asset value of anysuch security shall be computed no less frequently than once daily, Mondaythrough Friday, at the specific time or times during the day that the boardof directors of the investment company sets at least annually, except on(i) days on which changes in the value of the investment company's portfoliosecurities will not materially affect the current net asset value of the in-vestment company's redeemable securities, (ii) days during which no securityis tendered for redemption and no order to purchase or sell such securityis received by the investment company, or (iii) customary national businessholidays described or listed in the prospectus and local and regional businessholidays listed in the prospectus; and (2) a "qualified evaluator" shall meanany evaluator which represents it is in a position to determine, on the basisof an informal evaluation of the eligible trust securities held in the Trust'sportfolio ....99. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(41)(A)(ii), which provides in relevant part: