delaware state university contract #...
[…] PROJECT FD-14-025 - US13 Pedestrian Improvements Published 3/30/2015

Page 14 of 76

Page 16: DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY CONTRACT # FD-14-025bidcondocs.delaware.gov/DSU/DSU_14025Pedestrian_SPEC.pdf · Sheet # CS2001 Existing Condition Sheet # CS2002 Site and Demolition Plan

DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF FACILITIES MANAGEMENT INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS 00 21 13 5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendar days after

the award of the Contract. 5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall award any

public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the Invitation To Bid.”

5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be

considered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.