delaware transactional & corporate law update transactional & corporate lawupdate ......
[…] Delaware Attorney Powell ...(continued from page 1)

STATUTORY CLARIFICATION REGARDING SALES OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS OF A DELAWARE CORPORATIONby John J. Paschetto

The sale of all or substantially all of the assets of a Delaware corporation is among the fundamental changes that require stockholder approval under the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”). Section 271(a) of the DGCL provides that a corporation may “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets . . . when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon[.]”

(continued on p. 6)

DELAWARE TRANSACTIONAL & CORPORATE LAW UPDATE/SPRING 2006 4

Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP • 1000 West Street • Wilmington, Delaware 19801 • (302) 571-6600 • www.YoungConaway.com