dennis l. porter (cal. bar #67176) attorney at lawms ranch has attended modoc nf planning meetings,...
[…] water and soil conservation, [and] domestic livestock grazing.” Id. § 1901(a)(6).
21. Under the WHA, if the Secretary determines “that an overpopulation exists on a
given area of the public lands and that action is necessary to remove excess animals, he shall
immediately remove excess animals from the range so as to achieve appropriate management
levels. Such action shall be taken . . . until all excess animals have been removed so as to restore
a thriving natural ecological balance to the range, and protect the range from the deterioration
associated with overpopulation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1333(b)(2) (emphasis added); 36 C.F.R. §§
222.61(a)(5)-(6) (The USFS shall “determine whether and where excess animals exists,”
“determine appropriate management levels, whether action should be taken to remove excess
animals and what actions are appropriate to achieve the removal . . . .”).
22. Management of wild horses must accord with multiple-use objectives, including
“regulating their population and accompanying need for forage and habitat in correlation with
uses recognized under the Multiple-Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.61(a)(1).