department of commerce financial assistance...
[…] ensure that non-Federal entities provide meaningful access to their LEP applicants and

beneficiaries.

c. Title VII Exemption for Religious Organizations

Generally, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq., provides

that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge any individual or

otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms,

conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, color, religion,

sex, or national origin. However, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), expressly exempts from

the prohibition against discrimination on the basis of religion, “a religious corporation,

association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals

of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,

association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”

.03 LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS

a. Statutory Provisions

Non-Federal entities must comply with 2 C.F.R. § 200.450 (Lobbying), which

incorporates the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 1352; and OMB guidance and notices on lobbying

restrictions.