department of commerce financial assistance...
[…] The non-Federal

entity owns any work produced or purchased under a Federal award subject to the DOC’s

royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use

the work or authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for

Government purposes.

b. Inventions. Unless otherwise provided by law, the rights to any invention made by a

non-Federal entity under a DOC financial assistance award are determined by the Bayh-Dole

Act, Pub. L. No. 96-517, as amended, and as codified in 35 U.S.C. § 200 et seq., and modified by

E.O. 12591 (52 FR 48661), as amended by E.O. 12618 (52 FR 48661). 35 U.S.C. § 201(h)

defines “small business firm” as “a small business concern as defined at section 2 of Public Law

85–536 (15 U.S.C. 632) and implementing regulations of the Administrator of the Small

Page 18: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE …neracoos.org/sites/neracoos.org/files/documents/grants... · 2017-09-20 · .03 Other Federal Awards with Similar Programmatic Activities

17 | 31 March 2017

Business Administration.”