department of community services city and county of …
[…] 2. The City and the Developer acknowledge that the Developer has not received any additional CDBG funds for the Project. However, should future HUD CPD funds be invested into this project or property, Program Income requirements pursuant to 24 CFR § 570.504(c) will apply.

G. Reserve Accounts

1. Replacement reserves shall not be funded with CDBG program income.

(See 2 CFR Part 200. Subpart E — Cost Principles, "General Provisions for Selected Items of Cost") 2 CFR § 200.433(c) states:

Page 12

Page 38: DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES CITY AND COUNTY OF …

"Payments made by the Federal awarding agency to the non-Federal entity's 'contingency reserve' or any similar payment made for events the occurrence of which cannot be foretold with certainty as to the time or intensity, or with an assurance of their happening, are unallowable, except as noted in §§200.431 Compensation — fringe benefits regarding self-insurance, pensions, severance and post-retirement health costs and 200.477 Insurance and indemnification."