department of community services city and county of …
[…] Such "affordable" rent need not be lower than the HUD Fair Market Rent that was in effect at the time of initial rent-up. This guideline shall not prevent the Developer from complying with other rental guidelines that prescribe a lower rent.

Page 10

Page 36: DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES CITY AND COUNTY OF …

24 CFR 570.208(a)(3) states in pertinent part, "For rental housing, occupancy by low and moderate income households must be at affordable rents to qualify under this criterion. The recipient shall adopt and make public its standards for determining 'affordable rents' for this purpose."

3. There are no restrictions on the rents that may be charged to households, the incomes of which no longer qualify as low- to moderate-income households.

4. The rents that are charged to low- to moderate-income households must include utilities as HUD defines utilities.