department of defense guidebook for acquiring commercial items · department of defense guidebook...
[…] NO

NO

YES

YES

Are the services “of a type” (similar to a commercial service) offered and sold

competitively in substantial quantities in the commercial

market place based on established catalog or

market prices?

Commercial under paragraph (6)

Not commercial under

paragraph (6)

Paragraph (6) definition: Define services

Are the services for specific tasks performed or specific

outcomes to be achieved and under standard terms and

conditions?

Not commercial under

paragraph (6)

46

NOTE: 41 U.S.C. 103(6) defines commercial services as “services offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on established catalog or market prices for specific tasks performed or specific outcomes to

be achieved and under standard commercial terms and conditions;” Although FAR 2.101 paragraph (6) added “services of a type,” the most critical element of this definition of commercial services is that the service must be offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace.