department of early education and care audit
[…] 3. ROUTINE UNANNOUNCED INSPECTIONS ARE NOT BEING PERFORMED FOR LARGEFAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES
We found that although EEC conducts unannounced program site visits on a case-by-case basis,
during our audit period EEC did not perform routine unannounced visits on FCC homes,
contrary to the requirements of Chapter 15D of the General Laws. Regular unannounced
inspections are an effective monitoring technique that helps ensure the health and safety of
children in child care homes as well as compliance with state requirements.
Chapter 15D, Section 9(b), of the General Laws states:
The department shall make an unannounced monitoring inspection of all large family daycare homes within 6 months after the issuance of licenses for those facilities and shall,annually, make at least 1 such unannounced monitoring inspection thereafter.
-
7/29/2019 Department of Early Education and Care Audit
17/34
2012-0837-3S AUDIT FINDINGS
15
EECs Deputy Commissioner for Field Operations provided the following explanation on
whether EEC follows the statutory requirement set forth in Chapter 15D, Section 9(b):