department of environmental quality land quality divisiondeq.wyoming.gov/media/attachments/land...
[…] 3. Phase 2 Bond Release

LQD Coal R&R Chapter 15, Section 5.(a)(ii) allows for release of greater than sixty

percent (60%) of the Incremental Bond under certain reclamation conditions. These Coal R&R do not specify the upper limit but state that "The amount the Director determines must be retained for the permit area which would be sufficient for a third party to cover the cost of reestablishing vegetation so as to comply with the [Wyoming Environmental Quality] Act and all rules and regulations promulgated thereunder".

W.S. §35-11-417(e) states that "When the reclamation plan for any affected land has

been completed, the administrator may recommend to the director the release of up to

Guideline 20; June 2014 A3-3 Land Quality Division

seventy-five percent (75%) of the bond required for that affected land. The remaining portion of the bond shall be not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), and shall be held for a period of at least five (5) years after the date of reduction to assure proper revegetation and restoration of groundwater".