department of environmental quality land quality divisiondeq.wyoming.gov/media/attachments/land...
[…] The permittee should use Figure 1 to determine the applicable Bond Release category.

Attachment 1 presents further Bond Release criteria and procedures for Category 1 lands.

B. Category 2: Lands affected after May 23, 1969 in order to conduct or support mining operations which were completed or substantially completed on or before June 30, 1973.

The effective date of the OCLRA and effective date of the WEQA set the boundaries of this Category. W.S. §35-11-401(a) includes the qualifier that the provisions of the WEQA do not apply to “…operations that were completed or substantially completed prior to the effective date of this act…” The LQD interprets “substantially complete” to mean that all overburden was removed above the coal and that the recoverable (saleable) coal was removed from the pit prior to June 30, 1973.

If OCLRA lands were used in support of any mining operations after June 30, 1973, the