department of health and human services agency ...€¦ · summary: this rule implements the...
[…] 19

Enforcement and appeals procedures (§ 1329.7)

Regarding the proposed enforcement and appeals procedures in the rule, commenters asked

questions about onsite compliance reviews and expressed concern about the lack of peer review.

To clarify, the enforcement and appeals procedures proposed in §1329.7 are separate from a

request for technical assistance and separate and in addition to the compliance review set forth in

Section 706(c)(1). Section 706(c)(2)(C), 29 U.S.C. 796d–1(c)(2)(C), requires that, for the

compliance review, the Administrator must “…ensure that at least one of member of a team

conducting such a review shall be an individual who (i) is not a government employee; and (2) has

experience in the operation of centers for independent living.” The proposed regulatory text in

§1329.7 does not address or propose changes to the onsite compliance review process, including

the qualifications of employees and others conducting reviews. Instead, §1329.7 establishes the