department of health and human services agency ...€¦ · summary: this rule implements the...
[…] Page 25: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY ...€¦ · SUMMARY: This rule implements the Rehabilitation Act as amended by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, which established

25

Establishment of a SILC (§ 1329.14)

Commenters expressed support for the proposed language in the NPRM. Some commenters also

requested “direction or guidance on what constitutes ‘autonomous.’” ACL did not make changes

to the language of the proposed rule. To better understand what autonomous means, we refer

commenters to pertinent statutory provisions at Sec. 705 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 796d, including

Sec. 705(a) and (b) on the establishment, composition and appointments to the SILC. These

include the requirement at Sec. 705(a) providing that “The Council shall not be established as an

entity within a State agency,” and the conflict of interest policy at Sec. 705 (e)(3), precluding staff

and other personnel of the SILC from being assigned duties by the DSE or other agencies of the

state that would create a conflict. We also note that the Council and voting members of the