department of health and human services centers for ... · affordable care act the affordable care...
[…] parenthetical clarifying that this coverage is provided to individuals “of any gender”.
Changes to §435.215
● Revised paragraph (b)(2) to clarify that an individual is only eligible for this group
(which only covers treatment for tuberculosis) if the individual is not eligible for full coverage
under the state plan.
Changes to §435.226
● Revised paragraphs (b) and (c) to clarify that a state may elect to have no income
standard for this group or may elect any income standard that is equal to or more than the state’s
income standard for parents and other caretaker relative under §435.110.
Changes to §435.227
● Revised paragraph (b)(3)(i) to specify eligibility “under the Medicaid state plan of the
state with the adoption assistance agreement”.
● Revised paragraph (c) to remove reference to the state’s AFDC payment standard as of
1996 and made other streamlinine revisions for increased readability.
Changes to §435.229
● Revised paragraph (c)(2) to clarify that the income standard established by a state under