department of health and human services centers for ... · affordable care act the affordable care...
[…] in the definition of “qualified non-citizen” in this final rule to provide that qualified non-citizen
“includes” rather than “has the same meaning as” the term qualified alien, as defined in the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) at 8 U.S.C. 1641(b) and (c). We are making this change
because the Congress has made full Medicaid benefits available to other categories of non-
citizens without making conforming changes to include the new categories in the definition of
qualified alien in the INA. For instance, under 22 U.S.C. 7105 certain victims of a severe form of
trafficking are eligible for Medicaid benefits to the same as extent as refugees (who are included
in the definition of qualified alien in the INA) “notwithstanding title IV of the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act of 1996.” The use of the term “includes” is designed to
ensure that the term qualified non-citizen for purposes of the Medicaid program will be broad
enough to include all of the non-citizen groups that are expressly addressed in other Federal