department of health and human services centers for ... · affordable care act the affordable care...
[…] removing paragraph (a)(2), and redesignating paragraphs (a)(3) to (a)(7) at paragraphs (a)(2) to
(a)(6). Similarly, for clarity we have removed paragraph (b) of §431.241 and placed the content
regarding changes in type or amount of benefits and services in §431.220(a)(1)(iv). We have also
redesignated paragraphs (c) and (d) at paragraphs (b) and (c). We revise for clarity the reference
to “any determination of income for the purposes of imposing any premiums, enrollment fees or
cost-sharing under subpart A of part 447” in the definition of “action” in §431.201 to apply if a
beneficiary “is subject to an increase in premiums or cost-sharing charges under subpart A of part
447 of this chapter” and have added the phrase “an increase in beneficiary liability” to clarify the
language related to spend down liability, premiums and cost-sharing amount. We are accepting
commenters’ suggestion to insert the words “termination or suspension of, or” prior to the phrase