department of health and human services centers for ... · affordable care act the affordable care...
[…] CMS-2334-F2 90
application of MAGI-based methodologies in accordance with §435.603(j). A conforming
revision to the heading for redesignated §435.601(b)(2) also was proposed. We also proposed to
remove §435.601(d)(1)(i) and (ii) (relating to pregnant women and children, who are not excepted
from application of MAGI-based methods) and to redesignate §435.601(d)(1)(iii) through (vi) at
§435.601(d)(1)(i) through (iv). We received no comments on these revisions, which are finalized
as proposed. We also make a non-substantive revision for clarity in redesignated
§435.602(a)(2)(ii) to replace reference to “the State’s approved AFDC plan” with reference to
“the State’s approved State plan under title IV-A of the Act in effect as of July 16, 1996.”
Discussed in section II.A.3 of this final rule, we make other revisions at redesignated
§435.601(b)(2) and (d)(1) related to revisions made to §435.831 related to financial
methodologies for medically needy individuals.