department of health and human services centers for ... · affordable care act the affordable care...
[…] addition to Medicaid, as a technical correction consistent with state flexibility provided by federal
statute.
Changes to §435.406
CMS-2334-F2 194
● Revised paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(E) to require states to allow states to exempt deemed
newborns from another state from the citizenship verification requirements if the state has verified
that the individuals were eligible as deemed newborns in the other state.
● Revised paragraphs (a) and added a new paragraph (c), to clearly state that the
declaration of citizenship and immigration status must be presented and verified in accordance
with §435.956(b), redesignated from §435.956(g) in this final rule.
Changes to §435.407
● Added paragraph (a)(6) to allow a data match with SSA as stand-alone evidence of
citizenship and identity.
● Revised paragraph (b)(7) to read as, “A Northern Marianas Identification Card issued
by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (or predecessor agency).”
● Removed the proposed language requiring the individual having to be born in the
CNMI before November 4, 1986, because only collectively naturalized citizens who were born in
the CNMI before that date will be issued such a card.
Changes to §435.603