department of health and human services ......checks see section ii.a.1. of this final rule.) the...
[…] criteria) when it determines that the requested drug is medically necessary, consistent with the
prescriber's supporting statement indicating that preferred alternatives(s) would not be as
effective and/or would have adverse effects.
We have established by regulation both an expedited adjudication timeframe if the plan
or prescriber believes that applying the standard timeframe may jeopardize the enrollee's health,
and a requirement that plans must issue all coverage decisions as expeditiously as the enrollee's
health condition requires. The requirements at § 423.568 for coverage determinations and
§ 423.572 for expedited coverage determinations state that the plan must notify the enrollee “as
expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than [72 or 24 hours,
respectively] after receiving the request, or, for an exceptions request, the physician's or other
prescriber's supporting statement.” That is to say, if an enrollee’s health condition requires a
response in less than 24 hours, the plan is obligated to provide one.
If, based on the initial review of the request, the Part D sponsor expects to issue a