department of health and human services ......checks see section ii.a.1. of this final rule.) the...
[…] class indications have difficulty navigating Part D. To that end, under the exceptions we are
finalizing in this rule, the appeals process will work as it does today. If the enrollee’s plan will
not cover a drug the enrollee needs, or it will cover the drug at a higher cost than they believe
they are required to pay, the enrollee or their prescriber can request a coverage determination (for
example, a PA or tiering exception) from their plan. If their plan denies their request, they have
the right to appeal that decision to obtain a redetermination. Additionally, the requirements at §
423.568 for coverage determinations and § 423.572 for expedited coverage determinations state
that the plan must notify the enrollee “as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires,
but no later than [72 or 24 hours, respectively] after receiving the request, or, for an exceptions
request, the physician's or other prescriber's supporting statement.” That is to say, if an
enrollee’s health condition requires a response in less than 24 hours, the plan is obligated to
provide one. Therefore, our existing appeals requirements already provide for timeframes of less
than 24 hours when warranted.