department of health and human services ......checks see section ii.a.1. of this final rule.) the...
[…] Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1-infected Adults and Adolescents).
Response: Section 1860D-4(b)(3)(G)(i)(II) of the Act specifically allows the Secretary to
establish exceptions that permit a Part D sponsor to exclude from its formulary a particular
covered Part D drug in a category or class that is otherwise required to be included in the
formulary, or to otherwise limit access to such a drug, including through PA or UM. Our
existing exception at § 423.120(b)(2)(vi)(C) was adopted after enactment of the Medicare
Improvements for Patients and Providers Act (MIPPA) (section 176 of Pub. L. 110-275).
However, the PPACA (section 3307 of Pub. L. 111-148) removed this statutory requirement.
While our existing regulations at § 423.120(b)(2)(vi)(C) discuss an exception for protected class
Part D drugs that is “based upon scientific evidence and medical standards of practice (and in the
case of antiretroviral medications is consistent with the [HHS] Guidelines for the Use of
antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1 Infected Adults and Adolescents),” this is a separate and distinct
exception from the exceptions proposed in this rulemaking. In other words, these exceptions can
exist contemporaneously, and are not in conflict with each other.
Comment: Stakeholders provided alternative policies to lower drug prices, such as