department of health and human services departmental ... · immediate jeopardy. if there is...
[…] Second, even in the absence of immediate jeopardy, CMS is permitted, but not required, to wait 100 days before imposing termination. We find no error in the ALJ’s conclusion that CMS was within its authority to terminate Nightingale.

On appeal, Nightingale presents no argument challenging the amount or duration of the CMP, limiting itself to the arguments already addressed above to challenge the bases for imposition of any remedies. We have found those challenges ill-founded and therefore uphold the imposition of a CMS for the stated time period. Section 488.845(b)(3)(i) provides that a $10,000 per-day is appropriate “for a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and that result in actual harm.” The findings we have upheld above clearly establish that such deficiencies were present in this case. We therefore uphold the imposition of a $10,000 per-day CMP from November 9, 2015 through December 10, 2015.

Conclusion