department of health and human services …...hospitals” (84 fr 39398 through 39644), herein...
[…] circumstance where an agency rule requires disclosure of certain information. 18 U.S.C.

1836 et seq.

66

https://clearhealthcosts.com/pricecheck-share-form/

Page 83: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …...Hospitals” (84 FR 39398 through 39644), herein referred to as the “CY 2020 OPPS/ASC proposed rule,” which was displayed in the Federal

Finally, to the extent commenters intended to cite the Trade Secrets Act, we note

that it applies only to disclosures “not authorized by law,” in contrast to the circumstance

here, where this final rule requires disclosure of certain information. 18 U.S.C. § 1905.

We would also note that, as a threshold matter, the Trade Secrets Act contemplates

disclosure by a federal actor (“an officer or employee of the United States or of any

department or agency thereof . . . ”), and not disclosures by private entities, as

contemplated by this final rule.

Consistent with price transparency and economics research (discussed in section

II.D.1 and elsewhere in this final rule), we believe that the disclosure of payer-specific