department of health and human servicestotaling at least $341,000. what oig recommends . we...
[…] On the flight was one senior HHS official, as required, 34 and White House officials. Former Secretary Price traveled by car from his home in Atlanta to Chattanooga. In addition, the day before the July 6 trip, a meeting was scheduled between former Secretary Price and one of his

    34 Although former Secretary Price was not on the chartered aircraft, the Office of the Secretary determined that one of the HHS travelers on the aircraft met the FTR definition required for chartered aircraft use. The FTR § 300-3.1 defines a senior Federal official as:

    An individual who is paid according to the Executive Schedule established by 5 U.S.C. 53, Subchapter II, including Presidential appointees who are confirmed by the Senate; employed in the U.S. Government’s Senior Executive Service or an equivalent “senior” service; who is a civilian employee of the Executive Office of the President; who is appointed by the President to a position under section 105(a)(2)(A), (B), or (C) of title 3 U.S.C. or by the Vice President to a position under section 106(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C) of title 3 U.S.C; or who is a