department of health and human servicestotaling at least $341,000. what oig recommends . we...
[…] • THE USE OF CHARTERED AIRCRAFT AND OTHER FEDERAL TRAVEL BY FORMER SECRETARY PRICE DID NOT ALWAYS COMPLY WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND HHS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

    FTR § 301-10.4 states that an agency must select the method most advantageous to the Government, when cost and other factors are considered. The FTR § 301-10.5 continues by outlining the order of precedence for choosing the method of transportation for a Government traveler as common carrier, Government automobile, rental car, and privately owned vehicle.

    FTR § 301-10.261 contains many requirements for using a Government aircraft, which includes chartered aircraft, for official travel. It states that this is allowed only when “[n]o scheduled commercial airline service is reasonably available (i.e., able to meet your departure and/or arrival requirements within a 24-hour period, unless you demonstrate that extraordinary circumstances require a shorter period) to fulfill your agency’s travel requirement” It also states, “the cost of of non-productive or lost work time while in travel status and certain other costs should be considered when comparing the cost of using a Government aircraft in lieu of scheduled commercial airline service.”