department of justice - amazon s32015). respondent’s counsel further explained that he had sent...
[…] 12

the registered location either in a separate prescription file for Schedules III, IV, and V

controlled substances only or in such form that they are readily retrievable from the

other prescription records of the pharmacy.”).

B. Still other evidence shows that during the execution of a search warrant at

Respondent, the pharmacy only had “partial invoices” for the controlled substances it

purchased in December 2014 and January 2015 because Eric Horton “had removed all of

the other invoices at PIC Watson’s request in early December 2014.” ALJ Ex. 20, at 22.

However, under 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3), “every registrant . . . distributing[] or dispensing a

controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and

accurate record of each such substance received . . . by him.” Moreover, under DEA

regulations, these records “must be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least 2

years from the date of such inventory or records, for inspection and copying by