department of justice - amazon s32015). respondent’s counsel further explained that he had sent...
[…] . . . a controlled substance[.]”). See also id.§ 842(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any

person . . . who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute or dispense a

controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title[.]”); id. § 829(a).5

Farmacia Nueva and Best Pharma Corp., 80 FR 28667, 28667-68 n.2 (2015); see also Syed Jawed Akhtar-Zaidi,

M.D., 80 FR 42962, 42967-68 (2015). 4 Because I find that Respondent’s registration has expired, see infra note 16, I do not adopt the ALJ’s

recommendation that I revoke its registration.

5 21 U.S.C. § 829(a) sets forth the prescription requirement applicable to the dispensing of a schedule II drug. It

provides, in relevant part, that: “[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an

ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug . . . may be dispensed without the

Page 4: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE - Amazon S32015). Respondent’s Counsel further explained that he had sent his previous letter to the Acting Deputy Administrator because he had received a copy

4

2) A. Dispensing hydrocodone and alprazolam to Ms.