department of justice - amazon s32015). respondent’s counsel further explained that he had sent...
[…] other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety”). 21 U.S.C. § 823(f).10

7) A. Other evidence shows that during a search of Chris Watson’s home, paper controlled

substance prescriptions for both schedule II drugs OxyContin (oxycodone) and

combination hydrocodone (with acetaminophen), and schedule IV drugs, including

alprazolam, clonazepam, and Soma (carisoprodol), were found in violation of DEA

regulations. ALJ EX. 15, at 2. More specifically, DEA regulations require that paper

prescriptions be maintained at the registered location. See 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(2)

(“Paper prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances shall be maintained at the

registered location in a separate prescription file.”); id. § 1304.04(h)(4) (“Paper

prescriptions for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled substances shall be maintained at

10

As found above, Chris Watson clearly knew that the S/A was presenting fraudulent prescriptions when he filled

them.