department of justice - amazon s32015). respondent’s counsel further explained that he had sent...
[…] without a prescription. Stipulation 13. Additional record evidence shows that on nine

occasions between June 18, 2014 and December 29, 2014, Respondent dispensed

controlled substances including hydrocodone and oxycodone (also a schedule II drug) to

A.R. listing a dentist (Dr. Hambuchen) as the prescriber. GX 4. However, Dr.

Hambuchen denied knowing A.R. (GX 3) and testified to this in the proceeding. Tr. 23.

The parties further stipulated that Dr. Hambuchen never issued a prescription for A.R.

ALJ Ex. 15, at 4. Each of these acts constitutes an outright drug deal in violation of 21

U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), which provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter, it

shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally. . . to distribute[] or dispense

. . . a controlled substance[.]”). See also id.§ 842(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any

person . . . who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute or dispense a

controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title[.]”); id. § 829(a).5

Farmacia Nueva and Best Pharma Corp., 80 FR 28667, 28667-68 n.2 (2015); see also Syed Jawed Akhtar-Zaidi,

M.D., 80 FR 42962, 42967-68 (2015). 4 Because I find that Respondent’s registration has expired, see infra note 16, I do not adopt the ALJ’s