department of justice - amazon s32015). respondent’s counsel further explained that he had sent...
[…] did not “remain[] in full force and effect.”

Moreover, according to the Agency’s registration records, of which I take official notice, Respondent did not file

its renewal application until March 3, 2015. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(e); 21 CFR 1316.59(e). Significantly, at the time

Respondent filed its renewal application, it had previously been served with the Order to Show Cause and

Immediate Suspension of Registration. By regulation, DEA has set forth the conditions for the continuation of a

registration past its expiration date where a registrant has been served with an Order Show Cause. See 21 CFR

1301.36(i); see also 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (“When [a] licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal

or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does

not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.”). This regulation provides that:

[i]n the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing business under a registration previously

granted and not revoked or suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the date on