department of labor: usdol oalj lhwca benchbook topic 19 (2002)
[…] ...[I]f he or she is satisfied that any further conference would be unproductive,
or if any party has requested a hearing, the district directorshall prepare the
case for transfer to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(emphasis added.)
Seemingly, more is implied than a mere transmittal of a file folder. In fact, the regulations,
at one point, state that after the last memorandum of conference, "the district directorshall transfer
the case to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judges only after having considered such
issues or evaluated such evidence..." 20 C.F.R. 702.317(d).
Additionally, the Code of Federal Regulations (20 C.F.R. 702.241(c)), in part, states that
"[w]here a case is pending before the ALJ but not set for a hearing, the parties may request the case
be remanded to the district director for consideration of the settlement." (emphasis added.) This
implies that the ALJ is in full control of the case.
The case law involving the separation of adjudicative and administrative functions is clear.
A brief synopsis follows:
The recent United States Supreme Court decision in Director, OWCP v. Newport News