department of labor: usdol oalj lhwca benchbook topic 19 (2002)
[…] of the evidentiary hearing. The employer had argued that the ALJs holding violated the APAs
mandate that all findings and conclusions be supported by the evidence of record.
-
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 19 (2002)
9/53
19-9Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
19.2 DISTRICT DIRECTOR MUST NOTIFY EMPLOYER
Within 10 days after the filing of a claim with the district director, the district director is
required to give written notice to the employer either by personal service or certified mail. 33 U.S.C.
919(b); 20 C.F.R. 702.224. Specifically, section 19(b) of the LHWCA provides:
(b) Within ten days after such claim is filed the deputy
commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person (other
than the claimant), whom the deputy commissioner considers an
interested party, that a claim has been filed. Such notice may be
served personally upon the employer or other person, or sent to
such employer or person by registered mail.
33 U.S.C. 919(b). See Jones v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 11 BRBS 7, 13 (1979), affd, 615
F.2d 1368 (D.C. Cir. 1980).
-
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 19 (2002)
10/53
19-10Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
19.3 ADJUDICATORY POWERS
Section 19(c) of the LHWCA deals with adjudication. It provides:
(c) The deputy commissioner shall make or cause to be made
such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of theclaim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a
hearing thereon. If a hearing on such claim is ordered the deputy
commissioner shall give the claimant and other interested parties
at least ten days notice of such hearing, served personally upon
the claimant and other interested parties or sent to such claimant
and other interested parties by registered mail or by certified
mail, and shall within twenty days after such hearing is had, by
order, reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim.
If no hearing is ordered within twenty days after notice is given
as provided in subdivision (b), the deputy commissioner shall, by
order reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim.
33 U.S.C. 919(c).
Section 19(c) of the LHWCA imposes a mandatory duty upon the district director to refer
a claim once a hearing is requested by an interested party. See Eneberg v. Todd Pacific Shipyards,