department of labor: usdol oalj lhwca benchbook topic 19 (2002)
[…] statement (form LS-18), forms prepared by the parties, the available evidence the parties intend to
submit at the formal hearing, and a letter of transmittal (this does not include the written
memorandum prepared by the district director). In pertinent part, section 19(c) of the Act provides
as follows:
The Deputy Commissioner [now District Director] shall make or
cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary with
respect to the claim, and upon application of any interested party
shall order a hearing thereon. (emphasis added)
20 C.F.R. 702.331 of the Regulations governing the administration of the LHWCA states
in pertinent part:
Formal hearings are initiated by transmitting to the Office of the
Chief Administrative Law Judge the Pre-Hearing Statement forms,
the available evidence which the parties intend to submit at the formal
hearing and the letter of transmittal from the Deputy Commissioner
[now District Director] as provided in Section 702.316 and Section
702.317.
20 C.F.R. 702.316 of the Regulations states in pertinent part:
...If [the Director] is satisfied that any further conference would be
unproductive, or if any party has requested a hearing, the [Director]
-
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 19 (2002)
22/53
19-22Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
shall prepare the case for transfer to the Office of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge. (emphasis added)
Formal hearings are conducted in accordance with the provisions of the APA at 5 U.S.C.
554 et seq. Section 5(b) of the APA, which controls proceedings under the LHWCA, provides that:
With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties ...