department of labor: usdol oalj lhwca benchbook topic 19 (2002)
[…] -
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 19 (2002)
25/53
19-25Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
Pre-Hearing Orders
In Williams v. Marine Terminals Corporation, 14 BRBS 728 (1981) the Board acknowledged
that the regulations do not specifically provide an ALJ with the authority to issue pre-hearing orders
and indicated that the issue had never expressly been addressed by any prior decision. Williams at
732-33. However, the Board went on to hold that evidence offered in violation of a pre-hearingorder may be excluded in the judges discretion pursuant to 20 C.F.R. 702.338. Thus, one may
argue, the Board implicitly held that 20 C.F.R. 702.338 authorizes the issuance of such orders.
Section 702.338, in relevant part, states:
The order in which evidence and allegations shall be presented and the procedures
at the hearings generally, except as these regulations otherwise expressly provide,
shall be in the discretion of the administrative law judge and of such nature as to
afford the parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.
Based on this language, the Board has stated that a decision to exclude evidence that does
not comply with the pre-hearing order may only be overturned if it was arbitrary, capricious or anabuse of discretion. Williams, 14 BRBS at 733. Several cases are enlightening as to the limits of