department of law...february 14, 2013 – 2013 comments regarding the nps 2013 proposed compendium...
[…] Particular areas within the national park system are governed in accordance with the specific provisions of their enabling legislation as required by 16 U.S.C. § lc(b), “[e]ach area within the national park system shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any statute made specifically applicable to that area.” The Enabling Act at issue here, promulgated more than fifty years after the 1916 Organic Act, applies specifically to the DWGNRA. As explained above, when Congress enacted this statute creating the DWGNRA, it required hunting be allowed. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 460o-5 (“The Secretary of the Interior shall permit hunting and fishing on lands and waters under his jurisdiction within the area in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations of the States concerned and of the United States.”).

Because the Enabling Act specifically mandates hunting at the DWGNRA, hunting cannot be considered a violation of the Organic Act. See also National Rifle Assoc. v.