department of law...february 14, 2013 – 2013 comments regarding the nps 2013 proposed compendium...
[…] 28 36 CFR 13.400 was revised in 2015 removing subsection (e), which stated “The State of Alaska is authorized to regulate the taking of fish and wildlife for subsistence uses within park areas to the extent such regulation is consistent with applicable Federal law, including but not limited to ANILCA.” 36 CFR 13.470 was revised in 2015 removing “State” from the first sentence, which stated “Fish may be taken by local rural residents for subsistence uses in park areas where subsistence uses are allowed in compliance with applicable State and Federal law…” 36 CFR 13.480 was revised in 2015 replacing “Local rural residents may hunt and trap wildlife for subsistence uses in park areas where subsistence uses are allowed in compliance with applicable State and Federal law.