department of law...february 14, 2013 – 2013 comments regarding the nps 2013 proposed compendium...
[…] Notably, the first Alaska-specific NPS regulations following ANILCA, published June 17, 1981, at 36 CFR 13.21(c) simply refer to “hunting” (similar to ANILCA Section 203), and do not parse out “sport hunting”:

Hunting and Trapping. Hunting and trapping are permitted in all National Preserves in accordance with applicable State and Federal law, and such laws are hereby adopted and made a part of these regulations: Provided, however, That engaging in trapping activities, as the employee of another person is prohibited.

The Alaska-specific regulations in effect today at 36 CFR 13.42 likewise do not differentiate “sport hunting”:

“(a) Hunting and trapping are allowed in national preserves in accordance with applicable Federal and non-conflicting State law and regulation.

The same simple reference to “hunting” is true for the first national NPS regulations following ANILCA, published June 30, 1983, at 36 CFR 2.2(b)(1) and still in effect today:

Hunting shall be allowed in park areas where such activity is specifically mandated by Federal statutory law.