department of the interior - blm
[…] B. Affected transactions may also include but are not limited to the following activities: timber sales, rights-of-way, and leases. 7.3 Authority. This chapter is issued under the authority of the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8) and 25 U.S.C. § 4001, et seq.) together with its implementing regulations, and 25 U.S.C. § 176, which states: “Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian or other reservations, or any lands, the same shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and in conformity to the rules and regulations under which other public lands are surveyed.” 7.4 General Provision. This chapter is intended to enhance the Department’s management of the Secretary’s trust responsibility as defined herein.