department of the interior office of the secretary native ...€¦ · 4334-63 department of the...
[…] expressly recognizing Native Hawaiians and requiring the State of Hawaii to manage lands for the
benefit of the indigenous Native Hawaiian people. Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4 (Admission
Act). First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the HHCA as a provision of its
constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian home lands program. Id. sec. 4,
73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a Congressionally mandated public land trust
for specific purposes, including the betterment of Native Hawaiians. Id. sec. 5(f), 73 Stat. 6
(requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State “as a public trust . . . for [among
-
15
other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA], as
amended”). In addition, the Federal Government maintained an oversight role with respect to the
home lands. See Admission Act sec. 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of
November 2, 1995, 109 Stat. 357. Congress again recognized in more recent statutes that