department of the interior office of the secretary native ...€¦ · 4334-63 department of the...
[…] -
13
Enacted statutes to study and preserve Native Hawaiian culture, language, and historical
sites. See, e.g., Kaloko-Honokokau National Park Re-establishment Act, 16 U.S.C.
396d(a); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. 2901-2906; National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966, 54 U.S.C. 302706.
Extended to the Native Hawaiian people many of “the same rights and privileges
accorded to American Indian, Alaska Native, Eskimo, and Aleut communities” by
classifying Native Hawaiians as “Native Americans” under numerous Federal statutes.
Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701(19); accord Native
Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7902(13); see, e.g., American Indian Religious
Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. 1996-1996a. See generally Native Hawaiian Education Act,
20 U.S.C. 7512(13) (noting that “[t]he political relationship between the United States
and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States,
as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians” in many statutes); accord Hawaiian
Homelands Homeownership Act, 114 Stat. 2874-75, 2968-69 (2000).
These more recent enactments followed Congress’s enactment of the HHCA, a Federal
law that designated tracts totaling approximately 200,000 acres on the different islands for