department of the interior office of the secretary native ...€¦ · 4334-63 department of the...
[…] -
28
relations with the Native Hawaiian community. The existing body of legislation makes plain
that Congress determined repeatedly, over a period of almost a century, that the Native Hawaiian
population is an existing Native community within the scope of the Federal Government’s
powers over Native American affairs and with which the United States has already
acknowledged or recognized an ongoing special political and trust relationship. Congress
described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the Native Hawaiian
Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512 et seq., and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act,
42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq. Those findings observe that “[t]hrough the enactment of the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United
States and the Native Hawaiians,” 20 U.S.C. 7512(8); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (also
citing a 1938 statute conferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then
“reaffirmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people” in the
Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(10); accord 42 U.S.C. 11701(16). Since then, “the
political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been
recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native
Hawaiians” in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at American Indians and other
native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); see also 42
U.S.C. 11701(19), (20), (21) (listing additional statutes). Although a trust relationship exists,