department of the interior release bureau … (1).pdfbureau of land management manual transmittal...
[…] BLM HANDBOOK REL. NO. 3-343

DATE 09/05/2013

APPENDIX 6 – Free Use Permits for Mineral Materials Production and Use

by the Bureau of Land Management

This Appendix provides guidance to ensure that the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) issues

free use authorizations in a consistent manner.

The BLM requires a free use permit for any action by the BLM that involves excavation of in-

place mineral materials, rock stockpiles (e.g., mine waste rock dumps, abandoned placer tailings)

or boulders to obtain materials for BLM use for construction, road maintenance, or project-

related uses. Title 43 CFR 3604.12 provides, “Any Federal…agency…may apply for a free use

permit to extract and use mineral materials.”

Simple earthwork that involves cut and fill and re-contouring of mineral materials on public

lands for mine site or stream channel reclamation does not require a permit. The BLM must use

the appropriate National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) review (e.g., categorical exclusion,