department of the interior release bureau … (1).pdfbureau of land management manual transmittal...
[…] As with the SRHA, thepurchaser should not pay the surface owner for the mineralmaterials, but only compensation for surface damages.

3. Other Reserved Mineral Estates. Disposals of mineral materialsfrom split estates created by FLPMA 203 and 206 sales and exchangesand other acts which state that the Secretary may dispose ofminerals pursuant to the promulgation of rulemaking, may be madeunder the authority of the 43 CFR 3600 regulations.

D. Federal Mineral Leases. Regulations at 43 CFR 3602.33(b),state that "If the materials remain within the boundaries of thelease, BLM will not charge for mineral materials that you must movein order to extract minerals under a Federal lease, whether or notyou use them for lease development.” A 1959 Departmental decisionaddressing the rights of an oil and gas lessee concluded that thelessee was not entitled by virtue of his leasehold interest to takeand use mineral materials from the lease for operations under thelease.