department of the interior release bureau … (1).pdfbureau of land management manual transmittal...
[…] In section 4(b) of the Surface Resources Act, Congress amended the Mining Law by subjectingunpatented mining claims located after 1955

to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resourcesthereof and to manage other surface resources (except mineral deposits subject to locationunder the mining laws of the United States).

30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Section 4(b) also subjected unpatented mining claims to the right of theUnited States to use the surface for other purposes so long as the United States’ surface use doesnot "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or usesreasonably incident thereto." Id.