department of transportation delaware transit...
[…] requirements (other than those specified in the Delaware Code) of this Chapter if it is shown to the satisfactionof DelDOT that such a waiver will not endanger the safety of the public.

135.2 Safety Regulations. Each operator and its officers, agents, employees and representatives shall comply withthe following regulations, and each operator shall require that said officers, agents, employees andrepresentatives shall become conversant with these regulations.

135.3 Registration Requirements:135.3.1 Per Title 21 of the Delaware Code, Chapter 21, Section 2109(a): “Any vehicle described in §2151 of this

title may be registered for 24 months, 12 months or 6 months and the effective date of the registration shallbe the date the vehicle is titled...The Division of Motor Vehicles may require vehicles to be registered forless than 24 months as may be necessary to ensure a balanced monthly distribution of vehicle inspectionsand registrations; all fees shall be prorated. The registration of a vehicle shall expire at midnight on the lastday of the period for which it is registered, and the vehicle shall not thereafter be operated upon thehighways of this State until it has been reregistered according to law.”

135.3.2 In accordance with the statutory authority granted by the Code chapter specified above, all taxicabs mustbe registered for a period of six months following the initial registration period. In addition the inspectionsticker shall expire at the same time as the vehicle registration.