deportation arrest warrants
[…] By regulation, the DHS Secretary delegated her warrant-issuing authority to a range of immigration officers, and left room to delegate that authority to still others.71 At present, more than fifty types of officers within DHS may issue these

67 As used here, the phrase “found to be removable” refers to the ultimate determination that DHS may remove the person from the United States, not the technical finding of removability, which is just one phase of the adjudicator’s ultimate determination that DHS may remove the person. 68 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1, 236.1(b)(1) (2020) (“At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody under the authority of Form I-200, Warrant of Arrest.”). 69 6 U.S.C. § 557 (providing that references to the Attorney General should be interpreted to refer to the Secretary of DHS where functions have been transferred); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (providing that the “Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement