design-build standard guidance - tn.gov · the design-build standard guidance is intended to help...
[…] The Alternative Contracting Office will seek answers to technical questions
from the technical areas of the Department. The Design-Builder is required to place the Project
Identification Number (PIN) (PIN XXXXXX.XX), the DB Contract Number (CDBXXX) and
Project Description including County on all correspondence with the Department.
2.1. ASSIGNMENT OF FUNDS
It is understood that the Department acts on the behalf of FHWA for the administration of
construction projects and that in accordance with federal regulations, funds may be withheld
for non-compliance of federal rules and regulations (23 CFR 1.36):
“If the Administrator determines that a State has violated or failed to comply
with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a project,
he may withhold payment to the State of Federal funds on account of such
project, withhold approval of further projects in the State, and take such
other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances, until
compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the State to the
satisfaction of the Administrator.”
2.2. LIMITATION OF OPERATIONS
The Design-Builder shall comply with all Contract provisions and shall perform its work in
accordance with the following:
Conduct the work at all times so as to cause the least interference with traffic;
Not begin work that may allow damage to work already started.