design manual part 5 utility relocation - penndot … 16m/pub 16… · design manual part 5 utility...
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to Federal regulation. Title 23 implements and carries out the provisions of Federal law relating to the administration of Federal aid for highways.

• Part 645 covers Utilities o Subpart A covers Utility Relocations, Adjustments and Reimbursement o Subpart B covers Accommodation of Utilities

• Section 635.410 covers Buy America

1.2 THE STATE HIGHWAY LAW

A. Use of highways by public utilities, 36 P.S. §670-411, provides in part as follows:

No railroad or street railway shall hereafter be constructed upon any State highway, nor shall any railroad or street railway crossing, nor any gas pipe, water pipe, electric conduits, or other piping be laid upon, over, under, or in, nor shall any telephone, telegraph, or electric light or power in any portion of a State highway, nor shall any opening be made therein, except under such conditions, restrictions and regulations, and subject to the payment of such fees for permits for the placing of such structures and openings, as may be prescribed and required by the Department. Such fees shall not exceed the reasonable cost of permit issuance, inspection and surface restoration costs. The secretary shall also have authority to issue permits to any public utility company for the occupancy, by the facilities of such company, of any bridge under the control or jurisdiction of the Department. Such permits shall be for such length of time and for such fee for the occupancy of said bridge as may be determined by the secretary, subject to the right of the utility company to appeal to the court of common pleas of the proper county, having jurisdiction thereof, as to the reasonableness of the fee of the occupancy. All fees so collected shall be paid into the Motor License Fund.

The provisions of Chapter 459, Occupancy of Highway Right-of-Way by Utilities are issued under Section 411 of the State Highway Law.

B. Occupancy of right of way of public service companies, 36 P.S. §670-412, provides as follows: