design manual part 5 utility relocation - penndot … 16m/pub 16… · design manual part 5 utility...
[…] Chapter 1-Laws, Regulations and Accommodation Policy Publication 16 (DM-5), Change 1

1-5

organization authorized under section 2702 (h) (relating to construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of crossings) concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.

I. The Business Corporation Law, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511 (a) and (e), provides in part as follows:

1. GENERAL RULE. A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:

(a) The transportation of passengers or property or both as a common carrier by means of elevated street railway, ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or by any combination of such means.

(b) The transportation of artificial or natural gas, electricity, petroleum or petroleum products or water or any combination of such substances for the public.

(c) The production, generation, manufacture, transmission, storage, distribution or furnishing of natural or artificial gas, electricity, steam, air conditioning or refrigerating service or any combination thereof to or for the public.

(d) The diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing of water from either surface or subsurface sources to or for the public.

(e) The collection, treatment or disposal of sewage for the public.

(f) The conveyance or transmission of messages or communications by telephone or telegraph for the public.

(g) The diverting, pumping or impounding of water for the development or furnishing of hydroelectric power to or for the public.

(h) The transportation of oxygen or nitrogen, or both, by pipeline or conduit for the public.

2. STREETS AND OTHER PUBLIC PLACES. A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein.