design manual part 5 utility relocation - penndot … 16m/pub 16… · design manual part 5 utility...
[…] (ii) For purposes of this clause, the term "utility owner" or "owner" shall not include any utility regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.

F. Rules for use of, and injury to, highways; penalty, 36 P.S. §670-420, provides as follows:

The secretary is empowered to make reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all State highways, and, by the placement of official traffic control devices, or curbs, medians or other physical barriers, may control the flow of traffic thereon.

The secretary may issue permits for the opening of streets and driveways onto State highways and for the opening of the surface and occupancy of State highways on terms and conditions established in Department regulations. Permits may be conditioned upon posting of bonds or other security and liability insurance. Any bonds or other security relating to highway restoration posted in connection with surface opening permits shall be based upon highway restoration costs and shall cover a period not in excess of two (2) years from the Department's acknowledgment of completion of the work.

The secretary may delegate permit-issuing authority to any municipality which agrees to issue permits in compliance with Department regulations or municipal ordinances approved by the secretary which shall contain standards which are in every particular at least as high as those contained in the Department regulations.

Chapter 1-Laws, Regulations and Accommodation Policy Publication 16 (DM-5), Change 1

1-4

No person, municipality or municipality authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a State highway without a permit.

A municipality which refuses within sixty (60) days to issue a permit requested by a person pursuant to the provisions above shall, within ten (10) days of receipt of a written request, provide that person with a written statement specifying the reasons for its refusal.

Any person who is denied issuance of a permit under this section may appeal pursuant to the provisions of Title 2 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (relating to administrative law and procedure), except that an appeal from the refusal by a municipality to issue a permit under the provisions above shall be to the Commonwealth Court.