design professional limitation of liability case index · 2017. 5. 24. · design professional...
[…] The Court noted that “two commercial entities, well aware of the risks involved, freely and knowingly negotiated a limitation of liability clause so as to allocate those risks in advance.” 716 F.3d at 436.

Iowa Yes.* Optimal Interiors, LLC v. HON Co., 774 F. Supp. 2d 993 (S.D. Iowa 2011). LOL clause enforceable; prohibition on the recovery of consequential damages necessarily precludes ability to recover any lost profits.

Iowa Code § 554.2719.

Under Iowa law, parties may contract to limit consequential damages. However, a contract provision that limits the recovery of consequential damages will not be enforced in two circumstances: (1) “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter;” or (2) where the limitation of liability clause is unconscionable. 774 F.

Page 18: DESIGN PROFESSIONAL LIMITATION OF LIABILITY CASE INDEX · 2017. 5. 24. · DESIGN PROFESSIONAL LIMITATION OF LIABILITY CASE INDEX Updated May 2017 Page 1 of 47 Terence J. Scanlan

DESIGN PROFESSIONAL