deskbook on language access in washington courts€¦ · deskbook on language access in washington...
[…] Federal financial assistance can include pass-through funding. In these instances, the “sub-recipient” is bound by the same requirements as the recipient. Additionally, receipt of federal funds, by a recipient or sub-recipient, extends Title VI obligations to the entire program or activity. Even if only one part of a recipient program receives federal assistance, all parts of a recipient's operations are covered. Washington State’s interpreter statute, Interpreters for Non-English Speaking Persons, RCW 2.43.010, declares that it is the policy of the State “to provide for the use and procedure for the appointment of interpreters to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.” RCW 2.43.030 establishes the requirement that the appointing authority shall, in the absence of a written waiver by the person, appoint a certified24 or a qualified interpreter in all legal proceedings in which an LEP person is involved.