deskbook on language access in washington courts€¦ · deskbook on language access in washington...
[…] 20

equally effective means of communication is available, or that the use of the means chosen would result in a fundamental alteration or in an undue burden. When the requested accommodation is a sign language interpreter, provision of the interpreter necessarily requires that the interpreter services provided be qualified. Legal settings require specialized skills and the use of certified interpreters should be prioritized. ASL interpreter qualifications and use of intermediary interpreters are discussed in Section C (3) below. Washington State Statute RCW 2.42 governs delivery of interpreter services for D/HH/DB persons in Washington courts. In establishing RCW 2.42, the legislature stated, “It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the constitutional rights of deaf persons and of other persons who, because of impairment of hearing or speech, are unable to readily understand or communicate the spoken English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.”