deskbook on language access in washington courts€¦ · deskbook on language access in washington...
[…] III, Docket No. 22945-9-III, (2004)). These cases find that treating LEP and D/HH/DB parties and witnesses differently violates both the Equal Protection Clause and the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Washington's Constitution. Although the issue has not yet arisen in a civil case, the same rationale could be applied to civil matters given that under RCW 2.42 courts are not allowed to tax the cost of interpreter services in any legal proceeding, criminal or civil, for D/HH/DB litigants. The right to an interpreter cannot be waived unless the conditions of RCW 2.43.060 are met. RCW 2.43.060 (1) states that, “The right to a qualified interpreter may not be waived except when: (a) A non-English-speaking person requests a waiver; and (b) The appointing authority determines on the record that the waiver has been made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. (2) Waiver of a qualified interpreter may be set aside and an interpreter appointed, in the discretion of the appointing authority, at any time during the proceeding.