determination of the relevant product market
[…] Section 7 of the Clayton Act, as amended, applies to such acquisi- tions of stock or assets of another corporation where "the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly ... in any line of commerce in any I Section 2 provides: Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. 26 Stat. 209 (1890), 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1958). 2 Att'y Gen. Nat'l Comm. Antitrust Rep. 44 (1955). 3 United States v. E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 351 U.S. 377, 380 (1956). (Emphasis added.)

Upload: others

Post on 12-Apr-2022

2 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT