determination of the relevant product market
[…] The relevant market has three significant dimensions 8-a prod-uct dimension, a geographic dimension, and a time dimension. Thescope of the present article will be limited to the product aspectsof the market.' It will also be primarily limited to an analysis ofthe product market in cases arising under section 2 of the ShermanAct and section 7 of the Clayton Act. While these two sections arethe ones of major importance, it should be noted here that theremay also be market definition problems in other areas of the anti-trust laws, such as section 1 of the Sherman Act,10 the Miller-

4 38 Stat. 731 (1914), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1958). The relevant portionof section 7 provides that:

No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly,the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no corporationsubject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquirethe whole or any part of the assets of another corporation engaged also incommerce, where in any line of commerce in any section of the country,the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or totend to create a monopoly.5 See S. Rep. No. 1775, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1950); "Hearings on H.R.

2734 Before a Subcommittee of the House Committee on the Judiciary," 81st Cong.,1st & 2d Sess. 36-46, 66-76, 81-83, 144, 306 (1948-1950).

6 United States v.