digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Ecology, PCHB No. 36 (1972). Use of groundwater for irrigation when the ground is frozen or otherwise nonpermeable or saturated constitutes waste. Franz v. Ecology, PCHB No. 558 (1975). Use of excessive groundwaters for irrigation can constitute waste when the excess returns to the aquifers at such a slow rate that the water table declines. Franz v. Ecology, PCHB No. 558 (1975). Escape of water up bore hole from a high pressure deep aquifer into a low pressure shallow aquifer constitutes waste contrary to RCW 90.44.110. Clerf v. Ecology, PCHB No. 78-98 (1978). The duplication of water rights can result in the "waste" of water. The waste of water is unlawful. RCW 90.03.005 speaks of "the tenet of water law which precludes wasteful practices in the exercise of rights to the use of waters.” Coles v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-93 (1997). Exemption from the prohibition of waste for withdrawals in connection with “construction, development, testing or repair” of a well is qualified under RCW 90.44.110 by the requirement of reasonableness.