digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] The legislature has provided Ecology with a strong mandate in RCW 90.03.005 to reduce wasteful practices in the exercise of water rights. Ecology must re-examine the irrigation district’s diversion and distribution system with the goal of issuing a further or supplemental order adequate to address excessive conveyance losses in light of any funding options that may be available. Methow Valley Irrigation District v. Ecology, PCHB No. 02-071 (2003).

F. HYDRAULIC CONTINUITY

1. DEFINITION RCW 90.54.020(9) requires that in the administration of water allocation and use programs “full recognition shall be given .... to the natural interrelationships of surface and ground waters.” Under RCW 90.44.030: “… to the extent that any underground water is part of or tributary to the source of any surface stream or lake, or that the withdrawal of groundwater may affect the flow of any spring, water course, lake, or other body of surface water, the right of an appropriator and owner of surface water shall be superior to any subsequent right hereby authorized to be acquired in or to ground water.”

Page 111: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 99