digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Page 95

Groundwater appropriations are limited by the terms of the permit grant which may specify the total annual volume, the maximum rate of withdrawal and the authorized season of use. A request for increase in any of these limits is a request for a new right, not a request to change an existing right. Phillips v. Ecology, PCHB No. 79-73 (1980).

3. WASTE The law of prior appropriation is the outgrowth of water development in arid regions. One of its original fundamentals was the concept that every drop should be put to work in some useful way. (WD). RCW 90.03.290 mandates that Ecology have “due regard to the highest feasible development of the use of waters belonging to the public.” The corollary of this utilitarian historical basis is the notion of waste. In the appropriation process, any portion of the water involved which somehow escaped application to the beneficial use intended was regarded as being “wasted.”