digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Page 179: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 167

of Ecology, which are designed to protect essential fish, wildlife, recreational, environmental and aesthetical values for the public. School uses, however, including required physical education uses are an inherent part of our education system. Auburn School District No. 408 v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-91 (1996). The overriding public interest provision is an exception to the overriding statutory scheme establishing base flows RCW 90.54.020(3) allows withdrawals "only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served." The burden of proving entitlement to the exception is on the party asserting the entitlement. The exception was intended by the Legislature to be applied on a case-by-case basis. Auburn School District No. 408 v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-91 (1996).