digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Sunny Beach Water System v. Ecology, PCHB No. 04-155 (2005) (Order on Motion to Dismiss and Order on Partial Summary Judgment).

Public Interest Prior to amendment (change of location or purpose) of a groundwater permit or certificate, RCW 90.44.100 requires findings “as prescribed in the case of an original application.” This makes the “public welfare” criterion of RCW 90.03.290 relevant. Sparks v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-43 (1977). By regulation, the transfer of a permit to use artificially stored groundwater (QB permit) to a new location must be approved by Ecology. If RCW 43.27A.090 is assumed to be the statutory source of criteria for such a transfer, the public interest standard is found in the authority to adopt policies “necessary to insure that the waters of the state are used, conserved and preserved for the best interests of the state.” Archambeau v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-114 (1978). Ecology does not have authority to consider the public interest when deciding whether to grant an application for a change in point of diversion of water under RCW 90.03.380. Public Util. Dist. No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v.