digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Ecology, PCHB No. 89-99 (1990); Lamberton v. Ecology, PCHB No. 89-95 (1990); Green, et al. v. Ecology, PCHB Nos. 91-139, 91-141 & 91-149 (1992). The additional statutory provision of RCW 90.44.130 that a “safe sustaining yield from the groundwater body” be maintained provides for reconciliation of rights of appropriators in the event of threatened overdraft. It is not an element of water availability which is a prerequisite for initially granting a permit. Heer v. Ecology, PCHB No. 1135 (1977). Water availability criterion is given additional content in the groundwater context by RCW 90.44.070, which prohibits the granting of a permit for "withdrawal of public groundwaters beyond the capacity of the underground bed or formation ... to yield such water within a reasonable or feasible pumping lift...." Citizens for Sensible Development v. Ecology, PCHB No. 90-134 (1991).

Page 140: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 128

“Water mining" refers to the consumptive use of water beyond nature's ability to replace it. Green, et al. v.