digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Ecology, PCHB No. 89-95 (1990); Stout v. Ecology, PCHB No. 89-99 (1990).

Groundwater - Reasonable and Feasible Pumping Lift Where withdrawals are exceeding recharge, water levels and pumping depths will decline and accompanying costs will increase. While no permitee is guaranteed his amount of water at a specified pumping depth, the range within which he can be expected to pump to obtain his authorized gallons is required to be “reasonable and feasible.” Heer v. Ecology, PCHB No. 1135 (1977). Water availability criterion is given additional content in the groundwater context by RCW 90.44.070, which prohibits the granting of a permit for "withdrawal of public groundwaters beyond the capacity of the underground bed or formation ... to yield such water within a reasonable or feasible pumping lift…" Citizens for Sensible Development v. Ecology, PCHB No. 90-134 (1991). RCW 90.44.070 prohibits granting of permits only when the pumping lift becomes unreasonable or not feasible as to “pumping developments” generally. Shinn v. Ecology, PCHB Nos. 613, 648 (1975); Fode v.