digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] These rules may also include methods of sealing wells to prevent contamination of groundwater resources and to protect public health and safety. Horlacher v. Ecology, PCHB No. 95-2 (1995). RCW 18.104.040(4) empowers Ecology to adopt rules for the construction and maintenance of wells. These rules may include: "(a) [s]tandards for the construction and maintenance of wells and their casings; [and] (b) [m]ethods of capping, sealing, and decommissioning wells to prevent contamination of groundwater resources and to protect public health and safety." Gaydeski v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-10 (1996). RCW 90.44.110 requires in pertinent part that "all flowing wells to be so capped or equipped with valves that the flow of water can be completely stopped when the wells are not in use…." Gaydeski v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-10 (1996). WAC 173-160-075 requires the sealing of the well be reasonably contemporaneous with its drilling, in order to provide assurance that there will be no movement of water between aquifers, and to protect water quality.