digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] 3. WASTE The law of prior appropriation is the outgrowth of water development in arid regions. One of its original fundamentals was the concept that every drop should be put to work in some useful way. (WD). RCW 90.03.290 mandates that Ecology have “due regard to the highest feasible development of the use of waters belonging to the public.” The corollary of this utilitarian historical basis is the notion of waste. In the appropriation process, any portion of the water involved which somehow escaped application to the beneficial use intended was regarded as being “wasted.” RCW 90.03.005 speaks of “the tenet of water law which precludes wasteful practices in the exercise of rights to the use of waters.” In processing permits, the agency must consider the basic tenet of western water law- the prevention of wastage. Simpson v. Ecology, PCHB No. 846 (1976). Ecology is affirmatively directed to reduce wasteful practices in the exercise of water rights.