digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Under RCW 90.03.370, reservoir permits are subject to the provisions of RCW 90.03.250 through 90.03.320. Impoundment and storage of water above the level confirmed in an adjudicated certificate requires a reservoir permit for the additional amount. Hercules Ranch v. Ecology, PCHB No. 03-045, 03-089 (2004).

C. GROUNDWATER PERMITS

1. GENERALLY The requirements for availability of water, beneficial use, non-impairment of existing rights and absence of detriment to the public interest apply to groundwater appropriations, as well as surface water appropriations, by virtue of RCW 90.44.060. In addition, RCW 90.44.070 prohibits permits for the withdrawal of public ground-waters “beyond the capacity of the underground bed or formation in the given basin, district, or locality to yield such water within a reasonable or feasible pumping lift.” RCW 90.03.290, which governs groundwater appropriation permitting, does not require every application for a groundwater withdrawal be investigated individually in a strictly chronological order, only that applications for withdrawals within a given water source or watershed be considered in