digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] A predicted effect of one-inch of drawdown in appellants’ wells would not cause the reasonable or feasible pumping lift to be exceeded. Andrews and Peterson v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-4 (1977).

Water Quality If the appropriation of water from a common aquifer by one having an inferior right causes the aquifer to be fouled by the intrusion of salt water, prior rights in the aquifer will have been impaired. Hillcrest Water Assoc. v. Ecology, PCHB No. 80-128 (1981).

Page 153: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 141

3. PUBLIC INTEREST REVIEW

Authority

RCW 90.03.290 provides that where a proposed use of water "threatens to prove detrimental to the public interest, having due regard to the highest feasible development of the waters belonging to the public, it shall be the duty of Ecology to reject such application and refuse to issue the permit asked for." This provision of the surface water law applies as well to groundwater withdrawals. Cascade Investment Properties, Inc., et al. v. Ecology, PCHB Nos. 97-47 & 48 (1997).