digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Puyallup Tribe et al. v. Ecology, PCHB No. 03-105, 03-106, 03-107, 03-109, 03-118 (2004) (Order Granting Intervention).

8. DEFAULT Board rules (WAC 371-08-162) require dismissal when appellant fails to appear at scheduled hearing, absent showing of manifest injustice. Berg v. King County Water District No. 105 and DWR, PCHB No. 70-24 (1975); Wood v. Ecology, PCHB No. 80-203 (1981); Choate v. Ecology & Warner, PCHB No. 83-55 (1984); Morris v. Ecology, PCHB No. 84-81(1984).

9. STAYS Stays may be obtained from the PCHB pursuant to RCW 43.21B.320. The standards for determining whether a stay should issue are set forth in RCW 43.21B 320(3), as follows:

“The applicant may make a prima facie case for stay if the applicant demonstrates either a likelihood of success on the merits of the appeal or irreparable harm. Upon such a showing, the hearings board shall grant the stay unless the department... demonstrates either (a) a substantial probability of success on the merits or (b) likelihood of success on the merits and an overriding public interest which justifies denial of the stay.”

Stays are ordinarily sought in cases involving the issuance of an administrative enforcement order. In civil penalty cases, the penalty is not owed until appeal efforts have been unsuccessfully pursued.