digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] The doctrine of substantial compliance applies to water right claims. Under the doctrine of substantial compliance, a claimant meets the requirements of the statute by establishing the filed claim form means more than what is disclosed on

Page 76: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 64

the face of the document. An applicant is not entitled to enlarge a water right under the doctrine of substantial compliance. Fletcher v. Ecology, PCHB No. 94-68 (1994). Ecology has the right to reject claims that do not substantially comply with RCW 90.14.051. RCW 90.14.111 explicitly limits claims that may be filed in the state registry, as those "set forth pursuant to RCW 90.14.041, 90.14.051 and 90.14.061." Claims which fail to quantify or locate the point of withdrawal of the water do not substantially comply with RCW 90.14.051(3), (4) and (5). Welch, et al. v.