digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Benningfield v. Ecology, PCHB No. 87-106 (1987). An examination by Ecology of available water concluding that there is currently no more water available for new appropriation should not be a barrier to an application to change the place of use of an existing water right. Pariseau v. Ecology, PCHB No. 92-142 (1993).

Groundwater By regulation, the transfer of a permit to use artificially stored groundwater (QB permit) to a new location must be approved by Ecology. If RCW 43.27A.090 is assumed to be the statutory source of criteria for such a transfer, the public interest standard is found in the authority to adopt policies “necessary to insure that the waters of the state are used, conserved and preserved for the best interests of the state.” Archambeau v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-114 (1978).