digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Northwest Steelhead and Salmon Council v. Ecology & Tacoma, PCHB No. 81-148 (1983). Base flows are to be set at levels which are necessary for the preservation of fish and related values. Allocation of waters for fish habitat in excess of base flows is subject to the “maximum net benefits” rule, requiring a balancing of interests. City of Tacoma v. Ecology, PCHB No. 86-118 (1989).

2. OVERRIDING CONSIDERATIONS OF THE PUBLIC INTEREST The Water Resources Act of 1971 ("WRA"), at RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), provides that "[w]ithdrawals of water which would conflict [with base flows] . . . shall be authorized only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served." This overriding public interest provision is an exception to the statutory scheme establishing base flows. The burden of proving entitlement to the exception is on the party asserting the entitlement. Black Diamond Assocs. v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-90 (1996). The first prong of the statutory exception in RCW 90.54.020(3) is the requirement that the proposed appropriation serve a public, as opposed to a private interest. The second prong requires that the public interest be so great as to override the harm to other public interests. This aspect of the exception invokes a balancing test. On the one hand are the public values protected by base flows. These are identified in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a) as: "preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental and navigational values." The appropriator's use is weighed against the public values protected by base flows to see if it serves an overriding public interest.