digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Meacham v. Ecology, PCHB Nos. 96-249 and 97-19 (1997). Ecology is not required to find a water source is fully appropriated in order to deny an application for a water permit under RCW 90.03.290. Ecology has a duty to reject groundwater permit applications when the proposed use would impair existing rights. Vanderhouwen v. Ecology, PCHB No. 94-108, 94-146, 94-231 (2003).

3. PERMIT EXEMPTION (EXEMPT WELLS)

Generally RCW 90.44.050 requires withdrawals of public groundwater (after June 6, 1945) to be authorized by permit. The following relatively small withdrawals, however, are exempt from the permit requirement:

“. . . any withdrawal of public ground waters for stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a non-commercial garden, not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group

Page 128: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 116

domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day . . .”

Under RCW 90.44.050, exempt groundwater uses (less than 5,000 gallon per day on less than one acre) are to be accorded treatment and entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit.