digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Chandler v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-35 (1997). Ecology’s tentative determination of the extent of vested rights may serve as the basis for regulation, notwithstanding that no general adjudication of rights in the area has been held. MacKenzie v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-70 (1979). Ecology may regulate groundwater withdrawal for the purpose of keeping a river's base flow intact. Richert v. Ecology, PCHB No. 90-158 (1991). Well casing requirements may be imposed by regulatory order. An order issued pursuant to RCW 43.27A.190 must set forth “the facts upon which the conclusion of violating or potential violation is based.” Schell v. Ecology, PCHB No. 77-118 (1978). Where permits for artificially stored water limit well depth, an order calling for backfilling of wells drilled deeper than the limit is valid. The permit may be cancelled if the backfilling is not accomplished within an agreed upon reasonable time.