digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] The burden of proving entitlement to the exception is on the party asserting the entitlement. The exception was intended by the Legislature to be applied on a case-by-case basis. Auburn School District No. 408 v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-91 (1996). VI. TRUST WATER RIGHTS The Water Resources Management Act, chapter 90.42 RCW, established the trust water rights program. Okanogan Wilderness League v. Ecology & Dungeness River Water Assoc., PCHB No. 98-84 (1999). RCW 90.42, which creates the trust water rights program, is based on the Legislature's finding that "the State of Washington is faced with a shortage of water with which to meet existing and future needs.” The Legislature named increasing minimum or base flows first in identifying those existing and future needs.