digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] E. THE PERMIT SYSTEM The Water Code of 1917 declares: “Subject to existing rights all waters of the state belong to the public.” From this foundation, the code establishes a permit system as the exclusive method for acquiring surface water rights. The permit system is based on the doctrine of prior appropriation. The rule that the “first in

Page 70: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 58

time shall be the first in right” is enshrined in RCW 90.03.010. In 1945, the Groundwater Code extended the prior appropriation-based permit scheme to groundwater. RCW 90.44.040 - RCW 90.44.050. For both surface and groundwater, essential criteria for permit issuance are contained in RCW 90.03.290, as follows:

“Ecology shall make and file as part of the record in the matter, written findings of fact concerning all things investigated, and if it shall find that there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare, it shall issue a permit . . .”

All waters of the state are public waters and subject to appropriation for beneficial use under the processes set forth in the state Water Code. Airport Communities Coalition v. Ecology, PCHB No. 01-160 (2002) (Findings Of Fact, Conclusions Of Law, And Order).