digest of water resources decisions from the pollution control
[…] Lake Samish Community Assoc. v. Ecology, PCHB No. 78-268 (1979). An applicant can obtain a right to a certain flow in surface water to support fish propagation research. A surface water right to support fish propagation research is not the establishment of a minimum flow by private action. Bevan v. Ecology, PCHB No. 48 (1972); Airport Communities Coalition v. Ecology, PCHB No. 01-160 (2002) (Findings Of Fact, Conclusions Of Law, And Order).

B. OVERRIDING CONSIDERATIONS OF PUBLIC INTEREST The Water Resources Act of 1971 ("WRA"), at RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), provides that "[w]ithdrawals of water which would conflict [with base flows] . . . shall be authorized only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served." This overriding public interest provision is an exception to the statutory scheme establishing base flows. The burden of proving entitlement to the exception is on the party

Page 178: Digest of Water Resources Decisions from the Pollution Control

Page 166

asserting the entitlement. Black Diamond Assocs. v. Ecology, PCHB No. 96-90 (1996). The first prong of the statutory exception in RCW 90.54.020(3), is the requirement that the proposed appropriation serve a public, as opposed to a private interest. The second prong requires that the public interest be so great as to override the harm to other public interests. This aspect of the exception invokes a balancing test. On the one hand are the public values protected by base flows. These are identified in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a) as: "preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental and navigational values." The appropriator's use is weighed against that to see if it serves an overriding public interest. The requirement of showing an “overriding public interest,” as opposed to any interest, means that the exception is to be narrowly construed. Black Diamond Assocs. v.