directive number: cpl 02-01-047 effective date: … · directive number: cpl 02-01-047 effective...
[…] The U.S. Coast Guard does have various material requirements on commercial fishing industry vessels, including electrical and hydraulic systems (46 CFR Part 28, Subparts B-G); however, the extent of these regulatory requirements does not address the hazards involved in the installation, maintenance or repair of these systems. As a consequence, OSHA has authority to cite for lockout/tagout violations of working conditions on commercial uninspected fishing industry vessels. Lockout/tagout functions on a vessel meet the definition of ship repair, defined by 29 CFR 1915.4(j), as follows; “The terms SHIP REPAIR and SHIP REPAIRING mean any repair of a vessel including, but not restricted to, alterations, conversions, installations, cleaning, painting,

G-8

and maintenance work.” This definition is related to the vessel itself. Since the operations in the factory portion of a fish processing vessel are the same as those in shore-side processing factories, OSHA applies 29 CFR 1910.147 to fish processing vessel factory production areas.