directive number: cpl 02-01-047 effective date: … · directive number: cpl 02-01-047 effective...
[…] The Minerals Management Service (MMS) of the U.S. Department of the Interior also has some safety and health regulations; however, the

20

U.S. Coast Guard remains the primary agency with responsibility for safety and health.

1. Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1), precludes the application of

the OSH Act to working conditions addressed by another agency's regulations or standards.

2. 43 U.S.C. 1347(d) expressly preserves the applicability of the OSH Act to all

hazardous working conditions on the OCS, except those addressed by other federal agencies' regulations. It states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the authority provided by law to the Secretary of Labor for the protection of occupational safety and health....”

3. The 1978 amendments to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act greatly increased