directors' duties and liabilities under the securities
[…] registration and prospectus requirements are satisfied. Such requirements are not necessaryfor securities transactions exempted under sections 3 or 4 of the '33 Act. See generally Pierce,Current and Recurrent Section 5 Gun-Jumping Problems, 26 CASE W. REs. L. REv. 370 (1976).

4' See generally Rapp, Expanded Liability Under Section 12 of the Securities Act: Whenis a Seller Not a Seller?, 27 CASE W. RES. L. REv. 445 (1977).

,1 See Lewis v. Walston & Co., 487 F.2d 617, 621 (5th Cir. 1973); Gridley v. Sayre &Fisher Co., 409 F. Supp. 1266, 1272 (D.S.D. 1976). Actions under § 12(1) quite frequently turnon the statute of limitations. Section 13, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, provides that a § 12(1) action mustbe "brought within one year after the violation upon which it was based" and within "threeyears after the security was bona fide offered to the public."

See Katz v. Amos Treat & Co., 411 F.2d 1045, 1046-47 (2d Cir. 1969).