directors' duties and liabilities under the securities
[…] Franchises, Inc., 448 F.2d680, 695 (5th Cir. 1971); Gridley v. Sayre & Fisher Co., 409 F. Supp. 1266, 1273 (D.S.D. 1976).See also Lennerth v. Mendenhall, 234 F. Supp. 59 (N.D. Ohio 1964) (proximate cause analysisof defendant's alleged negligence).

15 U.S.C. § 77o (1976).5' Some courts have held that § 15 is the exclusive source of secondary liability for

violations of §§ 11 and 12. See Russell v. Travel Concepts Corp., [1975-1976 Transfer Binder]FED. SEC. L. REp. (CCH) 95,230 (M.D. Tenn. 1975). Accord, In re Caesar's Palace Sec.Litigation, 360 F. Supp. 366, 378-83 (S.D.N.Y. 1973).

55 15 U.S.C. § 77o (1976). See Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 210 (1976).15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (1976).

s Section 17(a) makes it unlawful for "any person in the offer or sale of any securities(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or

property" through material misstatement or omission, "or (3) to engage in any transaction,practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon thepurchaser."

" Compare Newman v. Prior, 518 F.2d 97, 99 (4th Cir. 1975) (private right of actionunder § 17(a) exists); with Shull v. Dain, Kalman & Quail, Inc., 561 F.2d 152, 155, 159 (8thCir. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 1086 (1978).