discrimination against the unhealthy in health insurance
[…] 52. E.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2082 (2002).

53. E.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 33-18-210 (2003); Gaulding, supra note 30, at 1659-60.

54. Some states, however, effectively have proscribed one form of potential disparate-impactrace discrimination by explicitly prohibiting insurers from using the presence of sickle cell trait-agenetic trait found predominantly among African Americans-as a basis for underwriting or riskrating. Hlellman, supra note 19, at 381-82.

55. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(l) (2000) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for anemployer.., to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, ornational origin ... ").

56. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC, 462 U.S. 669, 682 (1983).57. See Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 3(3), 105 Stat. 1071, 1071 (1991)

(amending Title VII to provide statutory authority for disparate-impact suits); Griggs v.