distinctions between texas and delaware llc law for the m
[…] The existence and scope of that duty will be defined not by the law governing limitedpartners, but rather by the relevant laws and contracts governing the role under whichthe party is exercising authority.
Strebel, 371 S.W.3d at 281.
The BOC contains provisions clarifying that a limited partner is not subject to the duties of ageneral partner based solely on the limited partner’s status as a limited partner. BOCSection 153.003(b) provides that “[t]he powers and duties of a limited partner shall not be governed bya provision of Chapter 152 that would be inconsistent with the nature and role of a limited partner ascontemplated by this chapter,” and BOC Section 153.003(c) provides that “a limited partner shall nothave any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason of being a limited partner.” These newprovisions were necessitated by the structure of the BOC. Chapter 1 defines “partner” as including bothgeneral and limited partners.