distinctions between texas and delaware llc law for the m
[…] • Margin Tax changes the calculus for entity selections, but notnecessarily the result.
• LLC has become more attractive as it can elect to be taxed as acorporation or partnership for federal income tax purposes. [EGANON ENTITIES Appendix A (621-623; 635-638); Appendix C (671-681)]
• Uncertainties as to an LLC’s treatment for self employmentpurposes can restrict its desirability in some situations. [EGAN ONENTITIES Appendix A (635-638)]
15
Delaware Corporate Income Tax
The Delaware corporate income tax rate is 8.7% which is higher than average for states in the US.However, Sections 1902(b)(6) and (8) of the Delaware General Corporation Law specifically exempt a:• “corporation maintaining a statutory corporate
office in the State but not doing business within the State” and
• “corporation whose activities within the state are confined to the maintenance and management of their intangible investments.”
16
Delaware Taxation of LLCs
Delaware’s state income tax does not apply at the entity level to an LLC (unless the LLC has elected to be taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes). See Del. Code Ann. Section 1601.