distinctions between texas and delaware llc law for the m
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 6132a-1, §§ 11.15, 11.17 (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Insurance, self-insurance,or other arrangements providing indemnification for liabilities for which Chapter 8 does not otherwisepermit indemnification is expressly permitted. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.151; Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art.6132a-1, § 11.18 (expired Jan. 1, 2010).
Chapter 8 of the BOC governs any proposed indemnification by a domestic entity after January1, 2010, even if the events on which the indemnification is based occurred before the BOC becameapplicable to the entity. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.007. A special transition provision in the BOCregarding indemnification states that “[i]n a case in which indemnification is permitted but not requiredunder Chapter 8, a provision relating to indemnification contained in the governing documents of adomestic entity on the mandatory application date that would otherwise have the effect of limiting thenature or type of indemnification permitted by Chapter 8 may not be construed after the mandatoryapplication date as limiting the indemnification authorized by Chapter 8 unless the provision is intendedto limit or restrict permissive indemnification under applicable law.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.007. This provision will be helpful in interpreting some pre-BOC indemnification provisions, but its
47
application will not always be clear; therefore, a careful review of indemnification provisions in pre-BOC governing documents is advisable.
V. Advancement