distrct court of the united states western district … · according to the complaint, the deq then...
[…] M.C.L. § 333.12505 states in full:

A person shall not begin to construct, alter, or engage in the development of a campground without first obtaining a construction permit from the department. Applications for a construction permit shall be submitted to the department along with the fee as prescribed in section 12506a.1 The application shall contain the following: (a) A description of the proposed project. (b) The name and address of the applicant. (c) The location of the proposed project.

M.C.L. § 333.12506 states:

(1) A person shall not operate a campground without a campground license issued by the department, its agent or representative, or a representative of a designated local health department. An application for a campground license shall be submitted to the department, its agent or representative, or a representative of a designated local health department along with the license fee as prescribed in section 12506a.

It is apparently Plaintiff’s contention that Defendants, particularly DHD 10 in

coordination with the state DEQ, cannot enforce these statutes against her and impose

these requirements on her operation of her property because her property is not part of