distrct court of the united states western district … · according to the complaint, the deq then...
[…] (Id. at ¶ 162) Plaintiff attached a copy of the letter as Exhibit C to the Complaint, located

at Dkt. No. 1-2, PageID.51. The letter states:

Dear Ms. Spink: The HEALTH DEPARTMENT has learned that Jeff West is OPERATING/CONSTRUCTING a campground without a CAMPGROUND LICENSE / CAMPGROUND CONSTRUCTION PERMIT from the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) at the above state address. Campgrounds are regulated under Part 125 of the Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, as mended (Part 125). The operation of a campground without a license is a violation of Section 12506(1) of Part 125, which states in part, “A person shall not operate a campground without a campground license issued by the department . . . .” Section 1106 of the Public Health Code defines a person as an individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private corporation or other legal entity.