district court, boulder county, colorado boulder justice center
[…] 9. The General Assembly has declared it to be in the public interest to foster, encourage, and promote the development, production, and utilization of oil and gas resources in the state consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources; to protect the public and private interests against waste of these natural resources; and to safeguard the coequal and correlative rights of owners and producers of oil and gas. § 34-60-102, C.R.S.

10. It is the express intent of the General Assembly to “[p]ermit each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production….” § 34-60-102(1)(b), C.R.S. Further, it is the state policy to encourage, by every appropriate means, the full development of the state’s natural resources. § 24-33-103, C.R.S.

Page 4: DISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO Boulder Justice Center

4

B. The Greater Wattenberg Area