district court, boulder county, colorado boulder justice center
[…] 12

53. Pursuant to its rulemaking authority under the Act, the Commission has promulgated a comprehensive set of regulations governing the location and spacing of wells and setbacks. See Commission Rules 318, 318A, and 603.

54. The Commission’s well location, spacing and setback rules are central to the Commission’s statutory mandate to “[p]rotect the public and private interests against waste in the production and utilization of oil and gas” and “[s]afeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of owners and producers in a common source or pool of oil and gas.” §§ 34-60-102(1)(a)(II) and (III), C.R.S.

55. The Commission’s well location, spacing and setback rules also further the state interest to permit “each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production….” § 34-60-102(1)(b), C.R.S.