district court order denying stanford international bank 's foreign liquidators request for...
[…] Page 51: District Court Order Denying Stanford International Bank 's Foreign Liquidators Request for Recognition as a Foreign Main Proceeding under Chapter 15 of the US Bankruptcy Code

D. The Stanford Entities Have an Establishment in Antigua

The Court notes again that the Joint Liquidators have not requested foreign nonmain

recognition. Indeed, their petition only requests foreign main recognition. However, this

technicality makes no difference. Chapter 15 specifically contemplates that a foreign

representative applies for recognition generally. See 11 U.S.C. § 1509(a) (“A foreign

representative may commence a case under section 1504 by filing directly with the court a

petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515.” (emphasis added)); 11

U.S.C. § 1515(a) (“A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign

proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for

recognition.” (emphases added)). It is for the Court to then decide whether the proceeding

qualifies for recognition as either a foreign main or foreign nonmain proceeding. See

generally 11 U.S.C. § 1517. Thus, having decided that the Antiguan Proceeding is not a