district court order denying stanford international bank 's foreign liquidators request for...
[…] indicates that Congress contemplated the possibility of having both a “former foreign

representative” – the interim fiduciary – and a “successor foreign representative” – the

fiduciary post-interim period. Further, Collier on Bankruptcy teaches that the U.S. analog

of the interim foreign representative is the “interim trustee” under the Bankruptcy Code’s

section 303(g) prior to entry of an order for relief in an involuntary case or under section 701

in a liquidation case. Id. Chapter 3 of the Code governs U.S. interim trustees, see 11 U.S.C.

§ 322(a) (referring to trustees appointed under section 701),13 and section 325 specifically

states that “[a] vacancy in the office of trustee during a case does not abate any pending

action or proceeding, and the successor trustee shall be substituted as a party in such action

or proceeding,” 11 U.S.C. § 325. Further, as discussed above, the Code specifically states

that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25 applies to Chapter 15 cases, and, as the Joint

Liquidators point out, Congress decidedly pointed Chapter 15 at recognizing foreign

proceedings, not foreign representatives.