district court order denying stanford international bank 's foreign liquidators request for...
[…] the Stanford Entities conducted a measurable amount of local business in Antigua sufficient

to have an establishment there, so the Court grants the Antiguan Proceeding foreign nonmain

recognition.

E. The Court Grants Limited, Conditional Relief

Section 1509 states that recognition generally entails that (1) the foreign

representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a U.S. court, (2) the foreign

representative may apply directly to a U.S. court for appropriate relief in that court, and (3)

a U.S. court shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative. 11 U.S.C. §

1509. However, section 1509 also states that this automatic relief “is subject to any

limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter.” Id. Section