district court order denying stanford international bank 's foreign liquidators request for...
[…] insolvencies that protect the interests of all creditors and other interested entities, (d)

protection and maximization of the value of debtors’ assets, and (e) facilitation of the rescue

of financially troubled businesses in order to protect investment and preserve employment.

See 11 U.S.C. § 1501.

Chapter 15 permits a representative in a foreign bankruptcy proceeding to petition a

U.S. court for recognition of the foreign proceeding under the Bankruptcy Code. See Lavie

v. Ran (Ran I), 384 B.R. 469, 470 (S.D. Tex. 2008); 11 U.S.C. § 1515. In order for a court

U.S. courts “for recognition,” and U.S. courts then make the determination as to what kindof recognition to grant if they determine that recognition is warranted under Chapter 15. See11 U.S.C. § 1515(a) (“A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of aforeign proceeding . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. at § 1517(b) (“Such foreign proceeding shallbe recognized – (1) as a foreign main proceeding . . . ; or (2) as a foreign nonmain proceeding. . . .”).