district court order dismissing investor class action lawsuit for aiding and abetting in stanford...
[…] Exchange, most readily present opportunities for SLUSA preclusion. SEI characterizes this
case as falling within that category. The Court disagrees.
1. The SIB CDs Are Not SLUSA-Covered Securities, But that Is Not the End of the
Story. — SLUSA limits covered securities for its purposes to a subset of those under the
Securities and Exchange Acts generally. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3). For a security to qualify
as a covered security under SLUSA, it must be “traded nationally and listed on a regulated
national exchange.” Dabit, 547 U.S. at 83; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1). Alternatively,
SLUSA also considers any security “issued by an investment company that is registered, or
that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C.
§ 80a-1 et seq.]” to be a covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2) (alteration in original).
The SIB CDs do not fall under either category. The Court has some sympathy with
SEI’s argument that SIB and certain of the Stanford entities should have registered under the