district court order dismissing investor class action lawsuit for aiding and abetting in stanford...
[…] nonactionable through the class-action device in federal as well as state court.”). SLUSA
provides in relevant part:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any Stateor subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by anyprivate party alleging –
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connectionwith the purchase or sale of a covered security; or(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptivedevice or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of acovered security.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
A. SLUSA Expressly Authorizes Removal
SLUSA expressly provides for removal of actions potentially violative of its class
action limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c) (“Any covered class action brought in any State
court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the
Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to
subsection (b).”). And, a plethora of caselaw supports SLUSA removal. See, e.g., Kircher,
547 U.S. at 644 (“[A] motion to remand claiming the action is not precluded [by SLUSA]
must be seen as posing a jurisdictional issue.”); Proctor v. Vishay Intertechnology Inc., 584