district court order dismissing investor class action lawsuit for aiding and abetting in stanford...
[…] SLUSA traces its history to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (“PSLRA”).
Pub. L. 104-67, 109 Stat. 737 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.)
(1995). Believing that the “class-action device was being used to injure the entire U.S.
economy,” Congress enacted the PSLRA to combat “perceived abuses of the class-action
vehicle in litigation involving nationally traded securities.” Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner
5In any case, defendants not served at the time of removal and who are dissatisfiedwith federal jurisdiction remain free to move for remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“Thissection shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of hisright to move to remand the case.”). No Defendants have apprised the Court of theirdisagreement with removal.
ORDER – PAGE 5
Case 3:10-cv-00224-N Document 72 Filed 08/31/11 Page 5 of 23 PageID 1338
& Smith, Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 81 (2006) (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted).