district of columbia office of the state superintendent of ......3 petitioner withdrew the request...
[…] at least annually; (2) Is based on the child’s IEP; and (3) Is as close as possible to the child’s home; (c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled; (d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs; and (e) A child with a disability is not removed from education in age appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum. 13 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c) provides: (1) Each public agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent’s child. (2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the public agency must use procedures consistent with the procedures described in § 300.322(a) through (b)(1). (3) If neither parent can participate in a meeting in which a decision is to be made relating to the educational placement of their child, the public agency must use other methods to ensure their participation, including individual or conference telephone calls, or video conferencing. (4) A placement decision may be made by a group without the involvement of a parent, if the public agency is unable to

Page 11: District of Columbia Office of the State Superintendent of ......3 Petitioner withdrew the request that DCPS allow Student to resume therapy services from the Department of Behavioral

11