district of massachusetts mdl no. 13-02419 …€¦ · in fall 2012, health officials ... # 176);...
[…] cannot recover on their negligence claims.
Plaintiffs dispute that NJPLA has any application to their negligence and failure
Case 1:13-md-02419-RWZ Document 1360 Filed 08/29/14 Page 52 of 64
20 Plaintiffs did not bring separate products liability claims against the Premier Defendants andacknowledge that the NJPLA, unlike the TPLA, codified a common law rule that healthcare providers aregenerally not subject to strict liability claims based upon defective products tangentially used inconnection with medical treatment. See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8 (term “product seller” does not include “[a]provider of professional services in any case in which the sale or use of a product is incidental to thetransaction and the essence of the transaction is the furnishing of judgment, skill or services.”).
53
to warn claims.20 They argue that these claims are grounded in the Premier
Defendants’ negligent performance of their medical services in obtaining and
administering the MPA, not in the defectiveness of the MPA itself. For example, the